android
  #1  
Old 03-04-2009, 11:54 PM
Blue Star Blue Star is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default x5 does not start up

i have iAudio X5 which has gone through battery replacement once. I didnt used it for about 6 months or so. Now, I am tryign to start it up but it wont.
I have lost the AC adaptor and the connector so cant try that straight away. However I am putting the x5 on cradle then connecting it to PC via USB, but no luck. It just dosent show any sign of life. Earlier it used to power up when connected via USB. I have lost the original USB cable also just tried about any USB cable I could find that could be hooked up the the cradle but no luck.

Any advice or calling company support line is my only option ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-05-2009, 05:08 PM
pushpull's Avatar
pushpull pushpull is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Default

Did it work after the battery was replaced? Who did the replacement? If it was Cowon it might be covered under warranty for the battery/workmanship issues.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-05-2009, 07:38 PM
Blue Star Blue Star is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

yes it worked well after the battery was replaced. and that we a long time back actually so no more warrenty coverage I think.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-05-2009, 08:41 PM
pushpull's Avatar
pushpull pushpull is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Default

Well, you might think about picking up a new subpack and power supply and see if that does the trick. You might have a problem with the cradle making a good connection but since you do not have a subpack and power supply you cannot rule it out. You can also go here and buy one of these units that bypass the subpack.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-04-2010, 08:56 PM
prozac prozac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default hello

i am hopping that im writing in right window...anyway my iaudio x5 60gb (by me best mp3 player ever) i managed to format it... now i cant play music and installing a firmware semis a big problem, all what i get is hdd error, please help... please HELP!!

many thanks
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.