android
  #1  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:29 AM
stonethrower stonethrower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Replacing battery

I have ordered a replacement battery for my zen v plus.

is it difficult to remove old battery and solder in new one?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-08-2009, 12:10 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

There are several videos on youtube on how to take the Zen V apart, here is one of them, hope it helps, I can't tell you if it's difficult as I don't own one.
.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-08-2009, 03:29 PM
stonethrower stonethrower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, I have seen that. It helped me to take another dead v plus apart.

And I've discovered that the battery is soldered in. That's why I wondered how difficult it is to remove and replace.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-14-2009, 12:34 PM
stonethrower stonethrower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Got the battery in and it is charged, but now the screen doesn't work.

I had to disconnect it, and now it won't come on at all.


Anyone have an idea?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-18-2009, 11:17 AM
rperez414 rperez414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Default

I replaced the battery in my Zen V and didn't have any issues with the screen. Maybe you damaged it?

BTW, I haven't done much soldering so I would classify the battery job as "difficult". Those wires are tiny and there's not much room for error.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-19-2009, 10:15 AM
stonethrower stonethrower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Actually, I've learned now that some of the zen V plus' have a soldered in battery and some have a plastic connector. After disassembling mine, I've discovered it has a plastic connector. So no problem getting the battery in.

But the screen is still not working. Charged it up overnight, tried the reset button, nothing's working. I'm going to attempt to switch in a used screen and see if that does it.

But a few questions...

1) can you purchase just the screen itself?

2) is there any trick to removing or installing a screen (other than obviously not damaging it).

3) How long should it take a new battery to be fully charged? overnight? several days?

Last edited by stonethrower; 11-19-2009 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 11-19-2009, 11:15 AM
rperez414 rperez414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Even if you could find the exact replacement screen for sale somewhere it would probably cost more than just buying another Zen V+ on ebay.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 11-19-2009, 12:51 PM
stonethrower stonethrower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default

True.

But I have recordings on the recorder, that I wish to save. And there is no way that I can see of copying those recordings onto another player or on to a computer.

So either I get a new screen, which I prefer, since it would have a longer life, or buy a whole new unit used, which may have a screen that is on it's last legs.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 11-19-2009, 02:13 PM
Satellite_6's Avatar
Satellite_6 Satellite_6 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonethrower View Post
True.

But I have recordings on the recorder, that I wish to save. And there is no way that I can see of copying those recordings onto another player or on to a computer.

So either I get a new screen, which I prefer, since it would have a longer life, or buy a whole new unit used, which may have a screen that is on it's last legs.
I'm pretty sure you can get the recordings off. . . I have done it with other creative DAPs.
__________________
satelliteaudioblog.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 11-23-2009, 06:57 PM
rperez414 rperez414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonethrower View Post
True.

But I have recordings on the recorder, that I wish to save. And there is no way that I can see of copying those recordings onto another player or on to a computer.
Ah, good point.

You may have just pulled the ribbon for your screen loose. Have you tried flipping up the "gate" and re-seating the LCD ribbon? If you've ever taken apart a laptop computer it's the same principle.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 11-20-2009, 03:43 AM
alonxohe alonxohe is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

there is no way that I can see of copying those recordings onto another player or on to a computer.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.