android
  #1  
Old 12-05-2010, 09:37 PM
Greg_E Greg_E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 114
Default Winamp for Android?

Anyone try Winamp for Android on their Archos device?
http://www.winamp.com/android
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:26 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

I just put it on my 32. Haven't had a chance to look deeply into it, but on quick look I don't see any features the standard Archos Music app doesn't have.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-08-2010, 10:20 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

Try powerAMP on your Android Archos device,....the EQ alone is worth the manual install time.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-10-2010, 04:25 PM
Greg_E Greg_E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 114
Default

The Winamp app should allow use of the Shoutcast listings which is why I would be interested since the college I work at has a station listed there and it would provide an easy way for students to find it. If you desire search for Supermix or Onondaga (or both) and it should pop up in the search. If not you can manually add it (assuming it has a play url option) of http://stream.supermix.us:8000 and it is an AAC+v2 stream. I also have a quicktime stream (actually two of them) but I'm not sure if it can be played on an Android device.

Please note, if you go to supermix.us that I do not control the website and have nothing to do with updating it.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-14-2010, 02:13 AM
Nipun6 Nipun6 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Hi. I'm kinda new to using archos 5 and the android interface is fairly new to me as well. I've always used winamp on my computer and wanna get winamp for android on my archos as well and am having trouble. If its not an issue can some please give me a step by step on how to get it onto my archos?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-19-2010, 06:56 PM
blcistheking's Avatar
blcistheking blcistheking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nipun6 View Post
Hi. I'm kinda new to using archos 5 and the android interface is fairly new to me as well. I've always used winamp on my computer and wanna get winamp for android on my archos as well and am having trouble. If its not an issue can some please give me a step by step on how to get it onto my archos?
i think you need 2.1 and up to use winamp and the archos 5 only has 1.6
__________________
iPod Classic 160GB
Creative Zen Mozaic 16GB
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-30-2011, 01:28 PM
Greg_E Greg_E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 114
Default

Just thought I would update this... As of the current beta version of Winamp, it will not find aac+ streams in the Shoutcast search and there is no way to enter streams manually. Otherwise it mostly works on firmware 2.0.71 but does not stream most stations on 2.1.02, the only streams that seem to work at the ones hosted from AOL.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.