android
  #1  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:44 AM
.r0ald .r0ald is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default T10 defect, or ...?

Hello,

First of all, I'm new here, and just registered because of this problem with my T10.

Today my T10 won't turn on anymore.. without any reason. I tried to reset and still nothing happens. When I connect the T10 to my laptop, it turns on, but after the welcome screen it switches to "RTC Checking". I hope anyone has a solution.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-28-2008, 02:26 PM
valafar valafar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 5
Default

Personally I would just return it for a replacement. I have seen a couple issues similar to yours although there players would still come on. Sounds like a faulty hardware issue.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:52 PM
placebo placebo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 56
Default

never worry. and get a FREE replacement right away from your local seller.
i hope that you did NOT upgrade to a new firmware (e.g. the v1.55)...
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-28-2008, 11:11 PM
DaHarder's Avatar
DaHarder DaHarder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by placebo View Post
never worry. and get a FREE replacement right away from your local seller.
i hope that you did NOT upgrade to a new firmware (e.g. the v1.55)...
What wrong with FirmWare Version 1.55US?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-29-2008, 02:00 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

There is nothing wrong with the firmware. Samsung, unlike other companies, is ok with you upgrading your firmware. If your player is still under warranty, consider having it repaired or replaced.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-30-2008, 05:11 AM
.r0ald .r0ald is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I have the T10 only for one month, so its under warranty, but I bought it form an internetshop, so i guess i have to send it directly to Samsung.

And yes, I upgraded to v.1.55, but I did this directly after I received my T10 (a month ago)

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-04-2008, 03:46 PM
Misterkyu's Avatar
Misterkyu Misterkyu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Just yesterday I noticed that the T10 is not recognized by the Samsung Media Studio after I converted a movie... What's wrong with that?
__________________
MP3 Players in My Household: Samsung P2, Sansa Clip, iPod Classic


Used to have: Samsung T10, T9, Z5, T7, iPod Nano.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.