android
  #1  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:01 PM
dragnandy dragnandy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 162
Default How do i reformat my creative?

I read it somewhere, but i cannot find it. i constantly searched for it but i dont know where it is. my creative is like dead. i turn it on, and it shows the creative logo, then zen, then it shows my menu for a split second and the screen goes black. what do i do now? do i reformat it and reinstall the firmware?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:04 AM
dragnandy dragnandy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 162
Default

nevverrmind. i got it. i just reflashed the firmware. luckly, it kept all my files.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-27-2008, 11:49 AM
Buzzkill Buzzkill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 141
Default

Yes. You can reformat it in Creative Media Explorer under tools. Sounds like a problem with the units hardware though.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:18 PM
BobbyRS's Avatar
BobbyRS BobbyRS is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 6,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragnandy View Post
I read it somewhere, but i cannot find it. i constantly searched for it but i dont know where it is. my creative is like dead. i turn it on, and it shows the creative logo, then zen, then it shows my menu for a split second and the screen goes black. what do i do now? do i reformat it and reinstall the firmware?
I have to ask.... have you kept it charged? When connecting to a computer, do you have access to it in Windows Explorer even though the screen is blank? Does the power button flash blue indicating it is charging?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:20 PM
BobbyRS's Avatar
BobbyRS BobbyRS is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 6,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragnandy View Post
nevverrmind. i got it. i just reflashed the firmware. luckly, it kept all my files.
When reformatting, you will lose you files.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-27-2008, 09:18 PM
dragnandy dragnandy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 162
Default

well i first tried to reflash my zen firmware rather than actually reformating it, so it kept my files. also, before i got it fixed, i could not access it through windows. it would make that sound that somethings plugged in, but couldnt open the explorer.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-28-2008, 10:02 AM
BobbyRS's Avatar
BobbyRS BobbyRS is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 6,575
Default

Good to hear it is working for you now!

....The sound is just there to let you know something has been insertered or removed. It doesn't mean that the drivers have been loaded for it correctly to allow it to work.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.