android
  #1  
Old 06-10-2007, 06:33 PM
SupremeSultan SupremeSultan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Default Cant sync

My computer isnt detecting my zen. I plug it in, it shows the charging/busy signal on teh zen, but WMP wont find it, neither will my pc and the zen vision m explorer wont find it. Halp
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-10-2007, 07:10 PM
werezenwolf's Avatar
werezenwolf werezenwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 488
Default

leave it charging for a while. Your battery may not be charged up enough yet.
__________________
Zen Stone Plus 2g, Zen 4g, Zen Micro 5g, Zen VM 30g, Sandisk Sansa C240, Sandisk 1g silver
*all currently operational*
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-10-2007, 09:53 PM
SupremeSultan SupremeSultan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Default

nope. fully charged now, not doing shit.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-11-2007, 03:44 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Can you tell us something about your computer? Like, what version of Windows are you running? What version of WMP do you have? Have you installed any of the Creative software and, if so, which programs?

Otherwise, you should probably go check out the FAQ subforum here.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-12-2007, 02:39 PM
SupremeSultan SupremeSultan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Running Vista Ultimate and have installed the drivers and programs from Creative (all the necessary ones) and I use WMP11.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-12-2007, 03:52 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Okay, that may be your problem. The Creative programs you installed may not be compatible with Vista, or - if you have somehow gotten hold of Vista-compatible versions, may not be mature enough to have all the bugs worked out of them. I'd strongly suggest removing the Creative software completely, and just work with WMP11.

Additionally, no drivers are needed for the ZVM under Vista. If you've installed drivers, they are probably conflicting with Vista's already-included MTP drivers and preventing your computer from recognizing your player. If you can, try to uninstall the drivers you installed. If you can't, you may need to reinstall Vista to completely remove the conflicting drivers.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-12-2007, 04:13 PM
SupremeSultan SupremeSultan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Heres the thing... this just stopped syncing a few days ago. I've had Vista for months with my Zen, charging, swapping, syncing, everything. Lately my ZEN has been "rebuilding" media a lot after I normally turn it off, which is odd. WMP can't detect shit. I already uninstalled EVERYTHING of Zen, reinstalled... nothing's working, this blows. Anyone got any help?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-12-2007, 04:25 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Okay, those are very useful details - that changes everything!

The problem appears to be with your player's hard drive - specifically, its filesystem is corrupted.

Boot your ZVM into Recovery Mode (steps for that are in the FAQ subforum here) and run Disk Cleanup. This will straighten up the filesystem and the ZVM's database, and will also remove corrupt files. Be patient, as this may take some time. Once it's done, select "Reboot", let your player completely power up, and see if it works.

If that doesn't work, then you may need to completely reformat your player, also from Recovery Mode.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:58 PM
SupremeSultan SupremeSultan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Default

You saved my zen, zenchick! I thought I was going to have to buy another MP3 player... maybe a Zune. But, you turned it around and thank god, now I can use this thing again!
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-12-2007, 08:25 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:16 PM
SupremeSultan SupremeSultan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Hm, well, now many months later, a problem has occured. I accidently deleted all my music from my music folder on my pc, and I was ripping it from my Zen. I got to about Metallica, and when it gets to a certain file in S&M, it says "the file name is invalid" and all the copying stops. I unplugged it and stopped syncing and got to it again, and it worked. Then, Igot to the next file and it said the same thing, so I decided to repeat the process. Too bad now, my Zen wont sync. Its showing the charging/syncing sign on my zen, but it wont show up on WMP or my computer yet again. I am NOT reformatting this, i have half my music to copy again, thats like 3,000 songs!!

So, does anyone know of a way to fix this? Im using Windows Vista Ultimate 64!
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:51 PM
SupremeSultan SupremeSultan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Default

...hm?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.