android
  #1  
Old 05-22-2008, 09:28 PM
Zip512 Zip512 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default Can't Update Channels?

Hello, I have a 4GB Pilot and I can't get Rhapsody to update Channels or transfer songs to the player for that matter. I can overcome the latter using an SD card, but that won't work for channels...
When I click in "update" it seems like it is trying but the status never goes above 1%!
I have erased the internal storage, I have tried multiple PCs, I have ensured my version of Rhapsody is the most current, and this is even my second Pilot! HELP.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-23-2008, 12:24 AM
SaruNinja's Avatar
SaruNinja SaruNinja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 75
Default

It takes a while to update because i think it loads entirely new songs. Plus, if you're trying to update multiple channels at once, i think it goes slower. Just be patient, or update one at a time.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-23-2008, 06:25 PM
Zip512 Zip512 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks Saru, but I have left it to update for 30 minutes or more. Still at 1%. And this is just trying to update one channel....
The weird thing it that it worked when I first brought it home.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-24-2008, 01:19 AM
SaruNinja's Avatar
SaruNinja SaruNinja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 75
Default

hmmm...
have you checked to see if there are different songs on the channel after a few minutes of updating? sometimes it just says 1%, but it's actually done 30%, etc.

And apparently your Pilot has enough memory since you said you erased the internal storage...

I'm sorry i couldnt be of more help...I had 3 or 4 channels using the free month that comes with the pilot, but i ended up deleting 2 because my memory was full. I don't recall ever updating it because i think it had the same problem.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-24-2008, 10:38 AM
digitalq digitalq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Try un-licensing and re-licensing the player. Try creating or choosing another channel. I have had "broken" channels that would not transfer, but others did just fine. It was usually a channel I created myself, but I think I had the problem with an artist channel one time too. Sometimes the channel contains a track that is not compatible with the "To Go" service and this hangs up the transfer option.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-24-2008, 11:26 AM
Zip512 Zip512 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks all! You know I am getting desperate as I have spent the last hour or so talking to Inisignia and Rhapsody tech support...

As to the ideas, I tried the de-authorize/re-authorize process on both my computer and the player. I've also pulled down a completely different channel to test. No joy. I am now not sure if it is the player or the Rhapsody client causing the issue.

I'll let you all know if tech support is able to solve this.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-24-2008, 12:40 PM
Zip512 Zip512 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

OK, a couple of hours of my life later I learned that Rhapsody can't/shouldn't/won't work if you download tracks to a network drive. It has to go to your C:\ drive. According to Rhapsody. Hmmm.

Anywho, it seems to be working again and it was NOT the Pilot's fault. Thanks for all of your comments.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.