android
  #1  
Old 06-03-2008, 06:16 PM
drewi22 drewi22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default Album art has to be under a certain size?

Hey everyone, new to the forum here.

I just got my Fuze today and it seems that some of my folder.jpg album art doesn't work because it is too big. Anyone know if this is the case or is it another problem? If it is the case, what is the official size the Fuze takes? I like having the biggest album art possible so it looks nice on the computer, and if I have to put all the art in again in smaller sizes I think I'll go crazy.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-03-2008, 06:23 PM
jaylicht jaylicht is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Default

This is frankly why Sansa should support art in the ID3 tags. I hope they do in a firmware update. I use iTunes and that uses ID3 tag art so I just have to run an Applescript (on the Mac) for each album to create a 200x200.jpg, and that's a pain. Sorry I don't have the answer except to say that 200x200 is what I'm doing so at least that.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-03-2008, 06:35 PM
drewi22 drewi22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

What script are you running? I'm also an iTunes user on a Mac and it is kind of disappointing coming from a first-gen Nano to the Fuze (though I like the hardware more on the Fuze).
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-03-2008, 08:45 PM
drewi22 drewi22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Ok so I found "Export Artwork" which seems to be working okay.

Also since I have a macbook with the slot drive, I'm assuming the mini cd that came with the Fuze is a no-go?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:06 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaylicht View Post
This is frankly why Sansa should support art in the ID3 tags. I hope they do in a firmware update. I use iTunes and that uses ID3 tag art ...
Although I don't own a fuze, I assumed that the fuze like the e200 series supports embeded album art in ID3v2 tags 32 KB and under, is this not the case? As embeded album art works fine on my e260.

Edit: I spk to advcomp2019 and he confirmed the R series to do the same and I've read the v2 series also. Why not test and let us know, it just doesn't make sense for it not to support it.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc

Last edited by WalkGood; 06-03-2008 at 09:42 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:42 PM
drewi22 drewi22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

None of my embedded art has worked so far, even the ones under that size. Some of the folder.jpg art isn't working either possibly because I converted from .png I'm not sure.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:45 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewi22 View Post
None of my embedded art has worked so far, even the ones under that size. Some of the folder.jpg art isn't working either possibly because I converted from .png I'm not sure.
I have found sansa's need the db refreshed to test a new file loaded that was previously on there, you might give that a try.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:48 PM
drewi22 drewi22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Is there a way to manually do this? It says Refreshing Your Media every time I unplug it from my computer, is this what you are referring to?

EDIT: Also the artwork in some just shows up as a black square, and when I play a song from that album the artist name and such text overlaps the black square, it is very odd.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-03-2008, 11:49 PM
jaylicht jaylicht is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Default

drewi22: On the album art from a Mac I pretty much talked to myself outloud here:
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=28467
This Applescript, as I described the edits, can make your art 200x200 and it should work.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-04-2008, 01:48 AM
drewi22 drewi22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

They are still showing up as black squares on the Fuze. I really appreciate that script though. For some reason it works on some albums but not others. The correct folder.jpg pictures is in the right album folder though. I took some pictures to show what is happening.

Here is the way it is supposed to look:
http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/3652/dsc00505le9.jpg
http://img511.imageshack.us/img511/7618/dsc00506wg4.jpg

And the way it does on quite a few albums:
http://img258.imageshack.us/img258/3390/dsc00507zd1.jpg
http://img258.imageshack.us/img258/2973/dsc00508cg9.jpg

Any ideas on what is causing this?
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-04-2008, 03:03 PM
jaylicht jaylicht is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Default

Couple things: 1. Are you using the latest Fuze Firmware? I don't think that will make a difference though.

2. If you open a "bad" folder.jpg on the Mac, can you confirm it is truly a .jpg and not a png with a .jpg extension? Does it show properly or is it all black on the Mac? It would almost seem as if we're seeing the mask from another format such as png.

Whatever you find with #2, I would drag the offending art from iTunes to the desktop, open that file in Preview, resave it as a .jpg, then drag that resultant file back over the art pane in iTunes for the whole album. Then use the script to make the 200x200 art again... update just the art to your fuze...
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-04-2008, 03:25 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewi22 View Post
Is there a way to manually do this? It says Refreshing Your Media every time I unplug it from my computer, is this what you are referring to?

EDIT: Also the artwork in some just shows up as a black square, and when I play a song from that album the artist name and such text overlaps the black square, it is very odd.
The sansa would still referance the origionally loaded ID3tag, either format (which would force you to reload all) or the prefered way is to delete the file/files in question, unplug w/refreashes db, connect and reload after the tags are corrected or if you've corrected.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-05-2008, 10:36 AM
smitbret smitbret is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Default Try this program

http://hcware.**********/mp3art/

32kb isn't the only requirement for making sure the album art shows up. This little program is really nifty, it can do everything in a batch or separately. Best of all, it ALWAYS works.

I can't speak for the Fuze, but the e2xx series supports the album art integrated into the id tags I can't imagine that the Fuze wouldn't, too.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.