android
  #1  
Old 06-04-2008, 10:41 PM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default Got a T-10 as a gift

My husband received a T-10 as a gift today. The rest of the family have iPods and iTunes.
Yes, I know this is "anythingbutipod" but I was hoping someone could tell me whether we can install the programs that come with the T-10 and use the T-10 on the same computer without there being some compatability issues.
I should mention that the T-10 was preloaded with some songs by the group that gifted my husband with this player.
Thanks for any help for newbies to this!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-04-2008, 11:16 PM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default adding...

I have Music Match Jukebox on this computer. Can I add music to the T-10 using that rather than installing another music manager?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-04-2008, 11:34 PM
Utew's Avatar
Utew Utew is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Oregon USA
Posts: 793
Default

Hi WisconsinMom and Welcome,

iTunes should work for you with the T-10, with a caveat... if your computer is a Mac, the answer is no. iTunes for Windows will work fine though. Haven't used MusicMatch for years, wouldn't be my favorite choice either... but give it a try, you shouldn't experience any overly difficult issues that can't be ironed out..

As a side note, transferring any music from iTunes, if it was purchased through the iTunes Store, will most likely not work on your T-10 (due to restrictions).
__________________
Sony-Ericsson TM506 w/ 4GB M2 - Samsung YP-P2 8GB, YP-K5 4GB, YP-T9 4GB - Creative ZV:M 30GB
Sony DR-BT101 - Motorola S9 - Kilpsch Custom-2s - Sennheiser HD555 & PX100 - Audio-Technica ATH-FC7
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-04-2008, 11:52 PM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks, Utew...I can't quite figure out how to use iTunes with the T-10, other than to convert all the AAC songs to mp3's...then, I open up Music Match, attach the T-10 and transfer the mp3's. It has worked fine so far! My husband isn't computer literate, so if I put the songs he wants on the T-10, he'll be happy.
Thanks for taking the time to reply to my question!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-05-2008, 12:11 AM
scuba scuba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
Default

The T10 should be able to read the AAC files.. Provided the T10 has the latest firmware.
Samsung Media Studio (SMS) is a nice piece of easy to use software, it will take care of upgrading firmware for your T10 (just like iTunes does for the iPod). and sync's your music too.
You should be able to point it to your iTunes Music Library and have it add all the tracks in the iTunes library to SMS without altering the iTunes Library.
I'd recommend SMS over Musicmatch any day..
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-05-2008, 07:42 AM
Buzzmonkee's Avatar
Buzzmonkee Buzzmonkee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
You should be able to point it to your iTunes Music Library and have it add all the tracks in the iTunes library to SMS without altering the iTunes Library.
I'd recommend SMS over Musicmatch any day..
Agreed .. SMS just soft links to the music files in the iTunes folders and transfers them to the T10. iTunes Store purchases (.m4p) will not play - but other AAC (.m4a) will play ... but not all their identifying tags (other than individual track names) will work so it
Might pay to create Album/Artist folders via SMS on the T10 and then batch transport the relevant files (from the listings in SMS) into them.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-05-2008, 04:37 PM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buzzmonkee View Post
Agreed .. SMS just soft links to the music files in the iTunes folders and transfers them to the T10. iTunes Store purchases (.m4p) will not play - but other AAC (.m4a) will play ... but not all their identifying tags (other than individual track names) will work so it
Might pay to create Album/Artist folders via SMS on the T10 and then batch transport the relevant files (from the listings in SMS) into them.
Thanks for the info. So far, all the identifying info is transferring fine using MusicMatch after I convert the songs I want from AAC to mp3. Artists and Albums and Genre all transfer. I haven't tried purchases songs as yet.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-05-2008, 04:38 PM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

There isn't any reason that SMS should conflict with iTunes or our other iPods when we connect them, should there? I wouldn't think so since it's never been a problem with MusicMatch.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-05-2008, 04:42 PM
f-rouz f-rouz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany - so please excuse my poor English ;)
Posts: 34
Default

Because the T10 is NOT an Ipod you are also able to transfer your music without any special software, just using the Windows Explorer...
__________________
Samsung YP-T10JCB (2007, 8GB), IRiver H120 (2004, 20GB), 3x broken Trekstor Vibez (2006-2007, 12GB)
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-06-2008, 11:44 AM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f-rouz View Post
Because the T10 is NOT an Ipod you are also able to transfer your music without any special software, just using the Windows Explorer...
Really? I haven't tried that. Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-06-2008, 11:59 AM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f-rouz View Post
Because the T10 is NOT an Ipod you are also able to transfer your music without any special software, just using the Windows Explorer...

Okay, I tried it. Didn't work. For some reason, when I pulled up the music in iTunes in Explorer, the icon showed them as being quicktime movies!
I tried transferring one. It appeared on the T10, but when trying to play, it said the music file was unsupported.
I think I'll stick with adding using Music Match or Windows Media Player.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:40 PM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

I didn't realize that Music Match is no longer supported...but I can do the same thing using WMP. Still can't transfer anything converted using AAC though. Must be mp3 or other audio file.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:52 PM
f-rouz f-rouz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany - so please excuse my poor English ;)
Posts: 34
Default

Again: You need the latest firmware for AAC-support on the T10!
That means go to the samsung download center at samsung.com and download the v3.03 firmware - if you aren't sure how to install it, there's a manual for upgrading the firmware too.
Because the older firmwares don't support AAC you can use any software you want for transfering these files to the player, it willl never work without encoding them to .mp3.
__________________
Samsung YP-T10JCB (2007, 8GB), IRiver H120 (2004, 20GB), 3x broken Trekstor Vibez (2006-2007, 12GB)
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 06-07-2008, 09:14 AM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks f-rouz for your help. Would sure make it easier if we didn't have to convert before transferring to the T-10. My husband actually hasn't shown much interest in the mp3 player. I think my son may confiscate it if he doesn't. He really likes it.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 06-07-2008, 09:40 AM
WisconsinMom WisconsinMom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

I guess I'm going to have to install the SMS. I downloaded the latest firmware and followed the directions (printed them out) and when I drag the unzipped downloaded files and drag them to T10>Internal Storage, it doesn't allow me to drop them there. I have the circle with the line through it rather than the + sign. (I have WMP11)
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.