android
  #1  
Old 06-26-2008, 08:12 AM
astronaut astronaut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default "UNKNOWN" bug

hi

So today my 8GB pilot started to to show a new thing. All of the mp3's on the intrenal memory are properlly tagged so the info (track name, artist...) show up fine. As soon as I stick a SD card into the player, after refreshing the library it does soemthing weird, it stats showing all artists, track names.... as UNKNOWN. It did not do this b4, even with the same SD cards.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-27-2008, 06:30 PM
covertrussian's Avatar
covertrussian covertrussian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 586
Default

I get that every now and then, try deleting all the files and adding them back in.
__________________
-Insignia Pilot 8GB - Dead , Screen is not easily replaceable at all
-Cowon D2 16GB - The Pilot Replacement
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-28-2008, 04:39 AM
astronaut astronaut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default

yep, that's what I did, instinctively Now I have a 8GB folder of backup of internal memory on my desktop just for this purpose.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-29-2008, 02:05 PM
covertrussian's Avatar
covertrussian covertrussian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 586
Default

Yep good idea, always, I repeat, always have music on your computer that you have on your player. Anything can happen to the player and all of the music will be just lost.
__________________
-Insignia Pilot 8GB - Dead , Screen is not easily replaceable at all
-Cowon D2 16GB - The Pilot Replacement
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-29-2008, 07:46 PM
rgvmp3 rgvmp3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 64
Default

It seems to me that this player has memory leak issues that would explain odd behaviour like this. It is always good practice to never have the player as your only copy of any files anyway.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-29-2008, 11:15 PM
DigitalAxis DigitalAxis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default

This also happens when you try to load a playlist that's too large (somewhere around 330 files). In THAT case restarting the player works, though.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.