android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Insignia > Insignia Pilot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2008, 12:15 PM
inferno032 inferno032 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default Insignia pilot NS-8V24 combatibility issue with Win Xp

i have windows XP Service Pack 3. when i connect the pilot to the computer its detected as a hard drive (MSC mode). i have called Insignia several times to try to get it to switch to MTP mode. The system does not give me the option to do this. At first i thougth it may be either the Pilot or the computer. I tryed my old Creative Zen Touch. it was detected correctly as a MTP device. So i tryed the Pilot on my computer at work. The one at work has XP service pack 2. the computer detected it correctly as a MTP device. Im thinking maybe the pilot has issues with something in service pack 3. i have also updated the bios. does any else have this problem? or know of a way to fix it?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-25-2008, 12:27 PM
nobs nobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 156
Default

Have you cleaned out your temp/cache files from windoz and user accounts?
Reboot after wouldn't hurt either ;-)

I had the a similar issue with sp3, needed to uninstall media center /reboot /reinstall to get it to work.
SP3 is a very intrusive upgrade (sic), figured I had media center streaming at the time... <shrug>

Another option is to reformat the player.
__________________
Buying inferior DRM lock music is successful for the RIAA
but only with ignorant consumers.
Buy used CD's and resell 'em
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-25-2008, 07:53 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Do you have Windows Media Player 10 or 11? One of those two is needed to get MTP mode to work right in XP. If you do, try reinstalling Windows Media Player.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-26-2008, 12:14 AM
Conchchowder Conchchowder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ft. Lauderdlae
Posts: 51
Default

I had a Windows Media Encoder Helper error popup window appear when I was trying to sync. I have XP SP3 as well. I uninstalled WMP 11, and reinstalled it and don't have any problems.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-26-2008, 08:01 AM
inferno032 inferno032 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

i uninstalled and than installed WMP 11 and still have the problem
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 09-26-2008, 08:37 AM
Conchchowder Conchchowder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ft. Lauderdlae
Posts: 51
Default

.
Did you boot in save mode and check your system?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-26-2008, 09:28 AM
inferno032 inferno032 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

what do i need to check for? i am not getting any ?s or !s when i go into device manager. its not a detection issue. my system can detect it. it just detects it as a hard drive and i need it to be detected as a portable device so i can use rhapsody.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 09-26-2008, 10:58 AM
Conchchowder Conchchowder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ft. Lauderdlae
Posts: 51
Default

Uh oh...maybe a defective player?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 09-26-2008, 11:28 AM
inferno032 inferno032 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

its not defective. it works on other computers that have service pack 2. i rolled back to pack 2 but that didnt work. now im back to pack 3. the only new software on my system that i didnt have back when it worked is Norton GoBack. would that mess with the player?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 09-26-2008, 08:57 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

I am not sure. I think you have a MTP driver issue. Did you try WMP10 and not WMP11?
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 09-30-2008, 08:03 AM
inferno032 inferno032 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

i have tried WMP10 and still does not work right..
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.