android
  #1  
Old 05-19-2008, 05:12 AM
lewis269 lewis269 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Default My Toshiba NIGHTMARE

firstly id like to say that the toshiba help center in NSW didnt help me one bit and possibly made matters worse and cost me alot of postage and time.

so it all started about 6 months ago....
i own a toshiba gigabeat s30

i first experienced my problem after trying to sync my files to the player using WMP11. i have about 4700 songs so it took up about 26GB ish of space.
my player b4 i had even opened up WMP, started flashing on the screen with (connected)-then-(finishing)-then-(done) and then repeats for however long the mp3 is plugged in to the computer.
so i decided to give tech support a ring.
told me to uninstall all my root usb hubs and reinstall.
didnt fix my problem.
so i rang them a second time and they told me to ring the repair center.
after several atempts of trying to get hold of them they gave me a refrence number and told me to send it in for repair.
it came back 2 weeks later saying that the hard drive cable was unplugged and that they had reconnected it.
ok so that was my first problem fixed
my second problem was that it still flashed on the screen so therfore it wouldnt connect to my computer which by the way is brand new with nothing wat so ever installed on it.
ok so after trying reinstalling and the such. i phoned the repair center again. they told me to send it back to them for testing.
came back a week later saying ther was no error found. but when i plugged it in the same problem occured. so i persisted in phoning the repiar center to maybe get my mp3 replaced as it is still under warranty.
they told me to send it in again ( which is costing me $3.70 everytime) with the cable and they would send a courier to pick it up from my front doorstep. so it came back a week later saying the usb connection thing had been replaced and some1 had personally taken care of it, high up in the repair center hierachy.
so the moment of truth as i plugged it in to my computer,



same error. flashing screen etc etc.

im on the point of throwing it against the wall and sending a strongly worded letter to toshiba itself.

if any can tell me why i have a flashing screen it would be greatly appreciated. because i am on the point of swithcing to an ipod (which is on my list of NOT TO DO)
as it may be slightly more reliable.


so from first hand experience if you ever have a problem with your gigabeat dont even bother phoning tech support or the repair center, as you probally wont get far.


again if you have any solutions to my problem which i still have please pm me or something



and so i say thankyou for reading
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-20-2008, 05:05 AM
res res is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wairarapa, New Zealand
Posts: 41
Default

Sounds to me more like the computer has a problem.

Can you plu it in to someone else's WMP11 PC and see if it does the same thing.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-21-2008, 08:16 PM
lgilmore23 lgilmore23 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 49
Default

I have no idea just find another player to be on the verge of switching to, just not an ipod.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-14-2008, 01:59 AM
crapstersmagee's Avatar
crapstersmagee crapstersmagee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default

make sure u have wmp opened before u connect ur device. and check the usb port on ur pc
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-21-2008, 05:24 AM
lewis269 lewis269 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Default

found the problem read the post about looping near the top of this forum
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 10-18-2008, 02:35 AM
play107 play107 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

i still have no fix for this problem myself either, i have 2 Pc's(1 vista , 1 XP) and a laptop (vista) and my s60(black) and now wifes s60(white) does (connected)-then-(finishing)-then-(done) and then repeats for however long the mp3 is plugged in to the computer shit and no "TECH SUPPORT" (if thats whut they call themsleves :lol: ) can help
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 10-18-2008, 12:24 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,627
Default

You could put rockbox on it. Rockbox replaces the retail firmware's USB code, so whatever bugs it has will not occur.

However, installing rockbox on the S is a bit complicated at the moment.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 10-19-2008, 01:35 AM
play107 play107 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

but i cant even get the thing to stay connected or at least let windows see its connected
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:19 AM
jac0b jac0b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Default

Did you try different USB ports?
__________________
Player: Gigabeat F40/S30
Firmware: Rockbox Simple F Series Branch, Rockbox Simple S Series Branch
Headphone: MDR-V150 / HA-FX34 / HA-FX66 / KSC75
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 11-17-2008, 11:33 PM
play107 play107 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

yep diff ports diff cords diff comps
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 11-18-2008, 10:06 AM
jac0b jac0b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by play107 View Post
yep diff ports diff cords diff comps
Have you tried on a linux distro? If not try knoppix.
__________________
Player: Gigabeat F40/S30
Firmware: Rockbox Simple F Series Branch, Rockbox Simple S Series Branch
Headphone: MDR-V150 / HA-FX34 / HA-FX66 / KSC75
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.