android
  #1  
Old 10-30-2008, 12:54 PM
Stitch's Avatar
Stitch Stitch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Help No RDS on 3.06 US?

Hi. I have that amazing player but I there's a one thing wrong. If i turn fm radio on I never see RDS info. I have 3.06 US firmware and I read on this version is a RDS. Have someone this problem ? How I can solve that?

ps. sorry for my badly English... I still learning that language

Last edited by Stitch; 10-30-2008 at 01:20 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-31-2008, 01:10 AM
ZattaPhaktThen ZattaPhaktThen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Default

Try the EU version of the firmware. I had it working, but dumped it for the KV version (Korean/UMS)
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-31-2008, 02:37 AM
Stitch's Avatar
Stitch Stitch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Default

I've upgrade firmware to 3.06 MTP EU/US from this topic and still not working . I have good signal.... I don't know whats happening .

Last edited by Stitch; 10-31-2008 at 03:45 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-31-2008, 10:13 PM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stitch View Post
Hi. I have that amazing player but I there's a one thing wrong. If i turn fm radio on I never see RDS info. I have 3.06 US firmware and I read on this version is a RDS. Have someone this problem ? How I can solve that?

ps. sorry for my badly English... I still learning that language
There is a Small Text file that will change a US model to a EU one..

That has RDS..
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-01-2008, 02:34 AM
Stitch's Avatar
Stitch Stitch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Default

Where I can find that small text file? Sorry but I don't know much about this things

edit://///////

zipdisk thanks man big hugs to you! I found that thread and I make config.dat Now RDS works!!!

Last edited by Stitch; 11-07-2008 at 11:00 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-20-2008, 10:27 AM
Poem58 Poem58 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
Default

I can't seem to find the thread...not really sure what I am searching for...link please? or search suggestion? I know I should just dump the BB firmware and move on but I'm not sure which would be the coolest firmware to use...I kinda need the subscription capability for now for Spiralfrog...but eventually I want to go to UMS....
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:02 AM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stitch View Post
Hi. I have that amazing player but I there's a one thing wrong. If i turn fm radio on I never see RDS info. I have 3.06 US firmware and I read on this version is a RDS. Have someone this problem ? How I can solve that?

ps. sorry for my badly English... I still learning that language
Here is the Info, found it here, but updated and made it simple to do.


1. Open the editor (Notepad) and type (or copy) the following lines:

YP-T10
EU EU MTP

2. Save the file as config.dat
3. Copy this file to your T10 in the Data Directory or the Root directory
4. Disconnect from the computer and switch on.
5. RDS should work, I could not try it as very limited RDS stations around here in NZ.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:01 AM
Poem58 Poem58 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks man! It seems crazy that something THIS simple they wouldn't implement....I'm gonna try that tomorrow and report back...I can't wait to see what stations in my area do that! (wanna do now but I'm leaving...maybe tonight..)
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:40 AM
Poem58 Poem58 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
Default

Had a bit of time...tried it...no go...I hate this BB firmware!!!!!!!
Tried resets...making a Data folder and putting it in there as well as putting it in root....changing FM region to Other countries etc...none worked...and I remember seeing the Cleveland stations, some of them used RDS...none show up.... gotta think it's this firmware...I think it's time to change.

Files are misplaced in the Album area (tags are correct yet they seem to randomly end up in other album folders)
Get sound from Mic when radio's on (hear yourself touching device and if you talk right into it you hear yourself)
And this doesn't work....
that and the stupid Rhapsody crap....I'm gonna change it this weekend and try your trick again....

Or maybe there is something physically wrong with my player.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 11-22-2008, 07:59 PM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poem58 View Post
Had a bit of time...tried it...no go...I hate this BB firmware!!!!!!!
Tried resets...making a Data folder and putting it in there as well as putting it in root....changing FM region to Other countries etc...none worked...and I remember seeing the Cleveland stations, some of them used RDS...none show up.... gotta think it's this firmware...I think it's time to change.

Files are misplaced in the Album area (tags are correct yet they seem to randomly end up in other album folders)
Get sound from Mic when radio's on (hear yourself touching device and if you talk right into it you hear yourself)
And this doesn't work....
that and the stupid Rhapsody crap....I'm gonna change it this weekend and try your trick again....

Or maybe there is something physically wrong with my player.
The firmware I tried it on was not he BB Firmware, from reports here is seems that most get rid of it and use the MSC or MTP, but RDS does not work on the MSC firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 11-24-2008, 03:01 PM
Poem58 Poem58 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks...and these abbreviations are close and keep confusing me but I believe I have the MTP as I can use subscription content...I think I want to stay with that for now...cause I do get stuff from a free music site that uses DRM WMA files....so it should work on that...just not on Best Buy firmware I guess...I will absolutely cry tears of joy the day I finally ditch this forced firmware and get to enjoy my player as it was intended.

Thanks and I'll try the trick again soon...unless I finally find what the difference between the firmwares are and maybe just go EU or KR....
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 11-24-2008, 03:52 PM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

The RDS Patch turns a US one to a EU one, as I have done it, but mine now is the LaFleur but with the Chaplin Theme.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.