android
  #1  
Old 12-07-2008, 09:34 AM
JzeroT1437 JzeroT1437 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default SMC Convert Button won't "Turn on"

I have the most current version of SMC and am running Windows Vista 32 bit. I've tried several different media files, but the button won't light on regardless. It says:

Total Space: 0 kb
Available Space: 0 kb

despite there being space on the Fuze. I've tried converting without the Fuze hooked up and encountered the same problem.

Are there any other media converters that work for the Fuze? This is a mess.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-07-2008, 04:44 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Are you running the latest version of SMC? If you have an older version, it will not work with the Fuze.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-07-2008, 06:34 PM
JzeroT1437 JzeroT1437 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Downloaded it off the support page for the Fuze on Sansa's site, so I'm presuming it's the most up to date version.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-07-2008, 06:37 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Yea, that is the up to date version. Are you using MSC or MTP mode?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-07-2008, 07:30 PM
jkj1962 jkj1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JzeroT1437 View Post
Downloaded it off the support page for the Fuze on Sansa's site, so I'm presuming it's the most up to date version.
Sandisk has 2 different support sites right now, the old one with the older version of SMC is still accessible for some reason. Just in case this is the link to the latest SMC:

http://mp3support.sandisk.com/sansa/SMC/SMC_4_256.exe

Good Luck.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-08-2008, 06:16 PM
JzeroT1437 JzeroT1437 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default

I'm running in MSC mode. My computer won't recognize the player in MTP mode.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-08-2008, 06:24 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Since I do not have a Fuze, I am not sure then. :/
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.