android
  #1  
Old 01-31-2009, 10:51 AM
revmike revmike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Default need system files

I asked over at iaudiophile and after 38 views and no help, I thought I would ask here. I need copies of the system files for the O2. If someone could help I really would appreciate it. You can pm me.
Thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-31-2009, 10:54 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Reinstall the firmware, the system files get recreated that way.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-31-2009, 06:24 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 549
Default

this is the same user who posted @Audiophile.net Link clearly his O2 is bricked or he is meaning some other Files other then the System Files.
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-31-2009, 06:31 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

So do you have a fix?

Only other thing I can think of is pressing the volume +/- buttons while starting the player. That should re-initialize some settings.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-31-2009, 06:35 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 549
Default

currently idk if there is a fix for the O2 like there is with the D2 with the tcctool. i'm sure his Info. is just miss-leading.
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:22 PM
revmike revmike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Default

I did a reformat due to the shuffle feature no longer working. I re-installed the firmware, but it would only go to three dots and then go to the startup screen the same with system recovery. I just left it on for a few hours after many tries and the firmware finally installed.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.