android
  #1  
Old 02-01-2009, 11:18 PM
.serendipity .serendipity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Help Two Questions About the 8 GB Fuze!

Hey folks,

I got the Fuze for Christmas, and am loving it.

However, I have encountered a problem. For some reason, there are two songs, which I have downloaded and works perfectly well on my computer playing through PowerDVD and Windows Media Plyaer, which just will NOT play on my Fuze. Whenever I select them, there's this short, harsh skipping sound, and the player moves onto the next song. What could be the problem?

Also, is there anyway I could shuffle the playlist?

Thanks in advance for your responses!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:24 AM
jbc jbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 291
Default

I have a similar problem. After some consultation off-line with some people with Sandisk I have concluded that the fuze has a dead memory cell. I have one of two options: live with it or go get a new player. I have chosen to deal with the dead cell.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:34 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .serendipity View Post
Hey folks,
I got the Fuze for Christmas, and am loving it.
is there anyway I could shuffle the playlist?
Thanks in advance for your responses!
I can't help you with your other question, but turning the shuffle mode on should shuffle your playlist...it works on the "GoList"
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-02-2009, 03:07 PM
nimicitor's Avatar
nimicitor nimicitor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 64
Default

I had the same problem as you this week with one of my songs and fixed it by opening it in Audacity and then exporting it as an MP3 (even though it already was one).
You will need the lame.dll file to export as mp3.
Make sure you have set the bitrate to how you like it in the settings, I have mine on 320.

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/help...all&i=lame-mp3
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-02-2009, 06:16 PM
.serendipity .serendipity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hey guys, thanks for the replies.

Yeah, I figured out how to shuffle my playlist - thank you!

But the "dead cell" problem - is there any way I could fix it?

nimicitor, could you elaborate on how to use the Audacity thing to export the files as MP3?

EDIT: I figured it out! I'll let you guys know if it works for me. Thanks!

Last edited by .serendipity; 02-02-2009 at 08:41 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:00 PM
jbc jbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 291
Default

If there is please tell me, from what I understand nothing can repair it besides replacement. I chose to live with it since it effected only one track.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:23 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .serendipity View Post
nimicitor, could you elaborate on how to use the Audacity thing to export the files as MP3? I thought the files were already MP3 files...
Hes basically decoding it to wav and then reencoding it as an MP3. This works because the original file is probably corrupted somehow.

Quote:
If there is please tell me, from what I understand nothing can repair it besides replacement. I chose to live with it since it effected only one track.
They probably just told you this to get rid of you. If its only happening with a one file, its almost certainly a corrupted file. People send me ones that crash rockbox pretty regularly. They have chunks of crap in the middle of the file, invalid tags, etc. Things like that crash portable MP3 players easily.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:42 PM
.serendipity .serendipity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Okay, so an off-topic question: could I plug my Fuze into my USB drive anytime, or should I wait until the batter runs out?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:04 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .serendipity View Post
Okay, so an off-topic question: could I plug my Fuze into my USB drive anytime, or should I wait until the batter runs out?
No need to wait....charge it up whenever it's convenient. I prefer to use a wallcharger most of the time, and only connect to the computer when I change content, but that's just me
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:51 PM
fhantazm's Avatar
fhantazm fhantazm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampton Roads, Va.
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
No need to wait....charge it up whenever it's convenient. I prefer to use a wallcharger most of the time, and only connect to the computer when I change content, but that's just me
I do the same thing. It seems to charge a bit faster this way, as USB is limited to the amount of current supplied.
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:18 PM
.serendipity .serendipity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the feedback, guys!

So I followed what nimicitor said, and ended up with working songs. However, they are now three times long than they are suppose to be (i.e. they play three times slower). How do I fix this?!
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-03-2009, 06:40 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,601
Default

You probably shouldn't be using that method anyway. It decreases quality significantly in the best case, and in the worst case it might give you glitches when playing the file. Its better to just get a new copy of the song thats not broken (i.e. rip it from CD).
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.