android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > SanDisk Sansa > Sansa Fuze

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:14 PM
beancounter's Avatar
beancounter beancounter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 55
Default OS compatability-Does sansa provide updates for new OS'

The Fuze is compatible with Windows XP.

That's the OS I use so no problem...

But in a year or so, I plan on getting a new computer, which will probably have windows 7 (or at least Vista).

So if I buy a Fuze now, will it become a paper weight when a new OS comes out, or will a software/hardware update be available to Fuze customers?

Thanks!

BC
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:17 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beancounter View Post
The Fuze is compatible with Windows XP.

That's the OS I use so no problem...

But in a year or so, I plan on getting a new computer, which will probably have windows 7 (or at least Vista).

So if I buy a Fuze now, will it become a paper weight when a new OS comes out, or will a software/hardware update be available to Fuze customers?

Thanks!

BC
All you have to do is select MSC mode in the settings menu. This makes the Fuze show up to just about any OS as a removable storage device, just like a thumb drive.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:26 PM
williamtsims's Avatar
williamtsims williamtsims is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 103
Default

My Sansa Fuze works perfectly with Windows 7 as of now, so you should be set!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:32 PM
beancounter's Avatar
beancounter beancounter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 55
Default

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-10-2009, 08:19 PM
silverwoodchuck47 silverwoodchuck47 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

I use my Fuze with MediaMonkey on Windows 2000 in MSC mode. It works just fine.
__________________
8GB Fuze + 8GB class 4 µSDHC
MediaMonkey on Windows 2000
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-11-2009, 01:33 AM
ClieOS ClieOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 242
Default

Any Windows that support WMP10 and above should be fine with MTP mode, for the rest you can use MSC mode.
__________________

Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.