android
  #1  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:02 PM
ROMzombie ROMzombie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 26
Default Video on Fuze with MediaCoder?

I've been fooling around with MediaCoder's settings, trying to match the demo file on the player, but can't get a working setup.

Anyone found the proper encoding format?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:38 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

People with the e200v2 is having the same issue. The only way so far is with the Sansa Media Converter.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-25-2008, 09:41 PM
Hillshum's Avatar
Hillshum Hillshum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Utah
Posts: 91
Default

yup i have an e200 v2 and mediacoder won't work
it cant encode the DivX that goes in the avi container
__________________
"We write lousy programs for a living, and make awesome DAP firmwares as a hobby"
-Linus Nielsen Feltzing, Rockbox Co-Founder and Developer.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-29-2008, 01:09 AM
Captain Morgan's Avatar
Captain Morgan Captain Morgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Earth
Posts: 173
Default

The e200v2 and Fuze firmwares are likely set to only accept files through the SMC.... Makes me happy to have an e200v1.
__________________
"You're not a freak! You're just stupid!" -Dib
Everything I've learned, I've learned by using Google and the forum SEARCH function!
SEARCH!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-20-2009, 04:52 PM
Veral Veral is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default settings on mediacoder?

I've got mediacoder, and i cant even get the settings to put the file into SMC any help would be GREATLY appreciated
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-20-2009, 08:06 PM
sansaguy's Avatar
sansaguy sansaguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veral View Post
I've got mediacoder, and i cant even get the settings to put the file into SMC any help would be GREATLY appreciated
make sure you have the free Quicktime player installed and convert your video (using MediaCoder) to .MOV then you can run it through SMC. Works for me.
__________________
How I Roll:
Sansa e250v1 Rockboxed refurb
16GB microSDHC
Sansa e260v1 Rockboxed 8GB microsdhc
Sansa Fuze 8GB 16GB microSDHC
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:31 AM
Paul79UF Paul79UF is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Default

I've found the best method to be using the free VLC media player, convert to .wmv using the wmv/asf preset and then use SMC. Check my sig for the full instructions.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.