android
  #1  
Old 11-18-2008, 12:36 PM
krazykanuk krazykanuk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default gigabeat no firmware, trying to get rockbox to work

i have a gigabeat, and my little brohter just formatted it. i'm trying to get the original firmware (i lost the cd) to get the gigabeat to the stage so i can add rockbox onto it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-18-2008, 05:06 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Its been 18 months since I installed on the F, but I don't think you actually need the Toshiba firmware. The rockbox install removes it in fact.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:17 PM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 266
Default

Instructions:

http://download.rockbox.org/manual/r....html#x4-60002

Bootloader:

http://download.rockbox.org/bootloader/gigabeat/

As I recall, you have to do this, to get the player into disk mode once the filesystem is wiped:
- Take the top / bottom clips off (be careful, as the plastic can break)
- unscrew the backplate, to get to the hard drive
- disconnect the hard drive
- Boot up the player. You'll get an system error, which is expected
- Connect the USB cable, and you'll see the USB symbol on the screen
- Reconnect the hard drive, while it's powered on (it's OK to do this, as long as you're properly grounded of course)
- At this point, you should have access to the drive's filesystem on your PC. Restore the SYSTEM folder / Rockbox folder manually, or possibly use the Rockbox utility app.
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-20-2009, 08:02 AM
scharkalvin scharkalvin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default no need for OF

On the rockbox site you will find two 'dummy' files to replace the OF files on the Gigabeat. The zip file they are contained in will unzip into the root directory on the Gigabeat and create the GBSYSTEM directory and the sub-directories. Then just copy the gigabeat boot loader file into the same directory and unzip the gigabeat rockbox firmware into the root directory. Again, the .rockbox directory will be created.

If you replace the orginal hard disk with a larger one, or a CF card with an adapter the same directions apply. When connect the USB cable between the player and the computer for the first time after replacing the hard disk and then power up the player you will briefly get an error message, then see the USB screen come up. The player then connects to the PC and should show up as a removable disk. You might have to open the "my computer" window to force the issue.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:15 PM
snakethis69 snakethis69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

i need the whole GBSYSTEM folder if anyone has it.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-13-2009, 02:51 PM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 266
Default

Actaully, all you need is the RB bootloader:

http://download.rockbox.org/bootloader/gigabeat/

And then I believe two dummy files (they are on the Rockbox site, as mentioned). The install utility might add them as well -- was that attempted?
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6

Last edited by roebeet; 03-13-2009 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-13-2009, 05:20 PM
gcogger gcogger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snakethis69 View Post
i need the whole GBSYSTEM folder if anyone has it.
In case you still need it, here's the one from my F40.

http://www.coggerjones.co.uk/stuff/GBSYSTEM.zip
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 03-25-2009, 02:36 PM
blackcatlou blackcatlou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

hello all, I formatted my f40 like a retard and I have followed all the steps that you guys have posted but when I turn it on, it still says System Error. Can you please help me get rockbox on this thing? I took it apart, disconnect the hard drive and everything but it still says the same thing. pls help
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 03-25-2009, 06:45 PM
PhoenixFear PhoenixFear is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I've tried the methods here too and I'm getting a system error still. I've reformatted it a couple times now.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 03-26-2009, 09:51 PM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 266
Default

To all -- did you format to FAT32? XP doesn't allow formatting to FAT32, FYI You'd need a tool like SwissKnife:

http://www.compuapps.com/download/Sw...swissknife.htm
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.