android
  #1  
Old 04-07-2009, 05:43 PM
vote_pedro vote_pedro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 44
Default Zune software missing out artists

I downloaded the zune software to see if it was good enough for me to give up my drag and drop zen vision:M. I liked it up until I tried to sync my music to it. I checked and it seems to be missing artists that should be on it. There is nothing different between the tracks that were missed out and the ones which were put in. Any help would be much appreciated, thanks!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-08-2009, 12:47 AM
Ricardo Dawkins Ricardo Dawkins is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 665
Default

are you syncing to a Zune device?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-08-2009, 05:26 AM
vote_pedro vote_pedro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 44
Default

No this is when I am trying to add the music to the softwares library, the artists that are missed seem to be completely random and I see no cause for it.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-08-2009, 08:11 AM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

Do you have multiple formats?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-08-2009, 09:21 AM
vote_pedro vote_pedro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 44
Default

The songs which were missed out were just generic .mp3's, the same as ones which were included.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-08-2009, 01:58 PM
jkj1962 jkj1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 367
Default

Check in the Artist's column for "Unknown Artist". The Zune software can be very finicky about MP3 tags being just the way it wants them.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-08-2009, 05:04 PM
Flamin_Spirit's Avatar
Flamin_Spirit Flamin_Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 482
Default

Also make sure the zune software isn't set to overwrite your metadata on the mp3s a few of my songs were changed, but I re-edited the info in the software and no problems since it's in settings> collection I believe, not 100% surte though
__________________
Cowon iAudio D2 16gb (D2+ FW 2.11) + FiiO E5 + Head-Direct RE2s.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-08-2009, 05:41 PM
vote_pedro vote_pedro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 44
Default

Hmm I tried it again for the 50th time and it finally just worked, well its better than not working at all i guess. Thanks for all the help guys!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.