android
  #1  
Old 02-01-2009, 08:40 PM
bigchoppachop bigchoppachop is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default transfer help

Okay I have a slight problem. I could only find on the internet how to get your songs off your gigabeat via windows media player through your docking station. Well my docking station is broken. So is there any other way to get the songs off without them being that stupid sat file? Maybe I'm oblivious and looked over something on the internet about it, but I couldn't find it. Thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-01-2009, 09:17 AM
throatfreezer throatfreezer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northeastern Oklahoma
Posts: 3
Default

where is the info on transferring the music files off the gigabeat to my computer? I have over 18 gigs of music I would love to transfer out as back up! I tried the link to mygigabeat.com but it is now defunct!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-27-2009, 10:56 AM
throatfreezer throatfreezer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northeastern Oklahoma
Posts: 3
Default HELP!!!

Bump! I have close to 5,000 songs and would be really upset if something happen to my giga. I would love to know how to transfer to my computer.

The gigabeat is now on the fritz! Sometimes it skips songs and while playing will fastward. The thing is wacky. Can I send it to Toshiba??
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-11-2009, 09:44 AM
throatfreezer throatfreezer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northeastern Oklahoma
Posts: 3
Default

bump

is there an update to the 3.0 gigaroom? Now my giga only works in the cradle. I still can not use the + touch on it. I am starting to get really discouraged!!! Can any one help me???
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-12-2009, 08:57 AM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 267
Default

My knowledge of the gigaroom software is very limited, so unfortunately I don't know if there's an update to the Gigaroom software. I'm strictly a Rockbox user, on my Gigabeat.

Have you read this? It's not only for Rockbox users (keep in mind I have not tried this, myself):

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie...ption_Optional

As for overall support, I highly doubt that Toshiba is going to help you. Imo, the Gigabeat works best as a Rockbox player, now.
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.