android
  #1  
Old 06-10-2009, 04:06 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default software for creating playlists?

What program can I use to create playlists with the music already on my P3?

I really wish the P3 had the same playlist creation capabilities the Zen has...
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-10-2009, 05:53 PM
Detroit's Avatar
Detroit Detroit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: IN
Posts: 184
Default

I use Media Monkey when trying to put playlists on my P2. Sometimes there'll be a glitch like two of the same playlist.
__________________
Sources: Auzentech Prelude, NuForce uDAC, Samsung P3, Zune HD
Phones: Denon D7000 w/ J$ Pads, Denon D2000, Ultrasone HFI-780, Phonak Audeo PFE

Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-10-2009, 05:56 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Hm, OK. I use drag and drop at the moment. Does media monkey let you make playlists with the stuff currently on the player?
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-10-2009, 06:08 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

What's wrong with the 5 on-the-go playlists? If I need another playlist I just create a folder using Windows and drag that to the player.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-10-2009, 07:21 PM
Detroit's Avatar
Detroit Detroit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: IN
Posts: 184
Default

That doesn't create duplicates of the song? I don't have a P3 yet but AFAIK playlists on my P2 have to be a .pla or something.
__________________
Sources: Auzentech Prelude, NuForce uDAC, Samsung P3, Zune HD
Phones: Denon D7000 w/ J$ Pads, Denon D2000, Ultrasone HFI-780, Phonak Audeo PFE

Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-10-2009, 07:51 PM
TomCat39's Avatar
TomCat39 TomCat39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 406
Default

P3 Playlists are text files. I don't recall the extension off hand but you can easily make them with notepad and rename the extension.

The key is the extension and a header and a footer label.

Open an already created playlist with notepad and you will see what is required, and you can make changes or new ones from scratch easily.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:25 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamnine View Post
What's wrong with the 5 on-the-go playlists? If I need another playlist I just create a folder using Windows and drag that to the player.
It has a limit to the number of songs you can have on it. And I like naming my playlists. Picky, picky, picky, I know


Quote:
Originally Posted by TomCat39 View Post
P3 Playlists are text files. I don't recall the extension off hand but you can easily make them with notepad and rename the extension.

The key is the extension and a header and a footer label.

Open an already created playlist with notepad and you will see what is required, and you can make changes or new ones from scratch easily.
I'll look into that and see what I find.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-11-2009, 10:16 AM
TomCat39's Avatar
TomCat39 TomCat39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 406
Default

Just so you know, even manually made playlists have a limit of 400 songs.

I made one with 492 songs in the list and the player only showed 400.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-11-2009, 11:39 AM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

Im pretty sure that the extension for a playlist is .dat because that is what VLC media player uses...
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-11-2009, 06:45 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Oh, you can use VLC to make playlists for it?
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-12-2009, 12:28 AM
TomCat39's Avatar
TomCat39 TomCat39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electron View Post
Im pretty sure that the extension for a playlist is .dat because that is what VLC media player uses...
Actually the extension is .spl

And the text file must be converted to Unicode. I use Unicode DOS format for my MTP YP-P3 player.

The playlist has this format:

Code:
SPL PLAYLIST
VERSION 2.00

\Music\WhateverFolderYouAddedUnderMusicFolder\SomeSong.mp3/ogg/fla

END PLAYLIST

myDNSe DATA

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

END myDNSe
The DNSe data will have numbers corresponging to your DNSe attached to the playlist. The way I found this was by first creating a playlist in emodio that had a customDNSe tied to it, then transfering them to the P3.

My playlists don't have all zero's for the DNSe, I removed my settings from the above example.

The above example only has one song in the playlist. Maximum the P3 will recognize from a playlist file is 400 songs.

Last edited by TomCat39; 06-12-2009 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-12-2009, 10:05 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

That works, but seems like a pain >.>
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-12-2009, 10:34 AM
TomCat39's Avatar
TomCat39 TomCat39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triarii117 View Post
That works, but seems like a pain >.>
If you are talking about the DNSe part, I'm sure you can remove that section completely and just run with whatever DNSe you have setup in the P3.

I haven't tested it, but I think the DNSe section was only added because I had a custom DNSe attached to the playlist in emodio. So I don't know if that section is in the playlist at all times.

Personally, I don't use playlists because of the 400 song limit. I make folders under music and stick the songs I want into them, then I use the file browser and play whichever folder I'm in the mood for.

Or in the case of an Artist Discography, I use artist, play all feature being that there are multiple subfolders under the main folder I added (album folders under artist folder).

And I use the myDNSe setting and editted the user settings to my preference.

But that's just what I found works best for me with my 1000 song playlists.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 06-12-2009, 01:37 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomCat39 View Post
If you are talking about the DNSe part, I'm sure you can remove that section completely and just run with whatever DNSe you have setup in the P3.

I haven't tested it, but I think the DNSe section was only added because I had a custom DNSe attached to the playlist in emodio. So I don't know if that section is in the playlist at all times.

Personally, I don't use playlists because of the 400 song limit. I make folders under music and stick the songs I want into them, then I use the file browser and play whichever folder I'm in the mood for.

Or in the case of an Artist Discography, I use artist, play all feature being that there are multiple subfolders under the main folder I added (album folders under artist folder).

And I use the myDNSe setting and editted the user settings to my preference.

But that's just what I found works best for me with my 1000 song playlists.
I meant the whole process. I'll just make use of the default 5 pre-made ones. Or just not use them at all and play by genre.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.