android
  #1  
Old 06-11-2009, 11:49 AM
zayir zayir is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default How do i set the EQ setting on my P3

hi,
i just got my p3 and cant seem to find how to set the EQ settings i tired going to master EQ but it was greyed out and couldnt be selected.

any ideas on how and why i cant access the master EQ also where do i use Dnse i cant find it anywhere on my P3
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-11-2009, 11:55 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Make sure your phones are plugged in. When you play a song, press the 3 horizontal stripes button that pops up - that gives you DNSe as an option. Press that and scroll down to My DNSe- that gives you your 3 sound presets and various options.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-11-2009, 12:12 PM
robjrock's Avatar
robjrock robjrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 272
Default

Yep - EQ isn't available when using the speaker... plug in your earphones! Don't forget to scroll down when you DNSe on the Now Playing screen - for the first few days I didn't even realise the other options were there!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-18-2009, 06:36 PM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default

I find setting the EQ nearly impossible. Everytime I select at frequency, my finger is either too wide or the accuracy of the touch is so off that it keeps selecting the freqs next to it. Its very fustrating.
__________________
Current Gear: Cowon J3; iPod Touch 4G; Sony XBA-3; HiFiMan RE-272; Sennheiser HD558; Bose AE2

Last edited by Leroy Bad; 06-18-2009 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-18-2009, 10:25 PM
TomCat39's Avatar
TomCat39 TomCat39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leroy Bad View Post
I find setting the EQ early impossible. Everytime I select at frequency, my finger is either too wide or the accuracy of the touch is so off that it keeps selectingthe freqs next to it. Its very fustrating.
What I found works for this is to touch the screen but don't lift your finger, that will select one of the frequencies, then you can slide your finger up or down and it will adjust respectively. You can then roll your finger left or right to switch to another frequency and repeat process.

With this method you can usually set about 3 frequencies without issue and then work from the other end and get it without too much trouble. I suppose you could theoretically work through the whole equalizer without ever lifting your finger until you are done.

That's one issue I find annoying about the P3. You touch the screen on the eq and that frequency jumps to whatever level it reads your finger at instead of just activating said frequency preparing for adjustment. I would think it would be tap orientated. Tap above lever and it goes up 1 notch. Tap below, it goes down one notch etc. But nooooo.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-18-2009, 10:42 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

If they would have made the EQ sideways, this would have been easier. Could have made the bars and sliders wider...
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-18-2009, 10:55 PM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default

Exactly! Wider, Side ways, or more seperated would all work.
I like the side ways idea since the screen is wide there would have been more space. Those Koreans must have some tiny little fingers!
__________________
Current Gear: Cowon J3; iPod Touch 4G; Sony XBA-3; HiFiMan RE-272; Sennheiser HD558; Bose AE2
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-19-2009, 09:42 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Yea that's one of the few complaints I have about this player.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-19-2009, 11:15 AM
robjrock's Avatar
robjrock robjrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leroy Bad View Post
I find setting the EQ nearly impossible. Everytime I select at frequency, my finger is either too wide or the accuracy of the touch is so off that it keeps selecting the freqs next to it. Its very fustrating.
Agreed it is frustrating, I have actually gotten pretty good at it now though. But its poorly laid out... too close together. The trick is to not lift 'poke' at the bars but lay your finger flat down and then move it up or down...
__________________
Samsung YP-P3 > LOD > Cmoy > Phonak Audeo PFE / Grado SR60i / ATH-AD900
Broke, Sold or Given Away - A couple of iPods, Gigabeat S30, Cowon D2, Creative ZWM, Clip, KSC75, Super.Fi 3
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-19-2009, 11:24 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

I tend to use EmoDio to set it up, unless I'm on the go. In which case, I mess with it until it works. The flat idea does work.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-22-2009, 12:40 AM
a_tumiwa's Avatar
a_tumiwa a_tumiwa is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 1,058
Default

triarii117 : Emodio not support for P3

and yes, P3 custom EQ make us frustrating, why didn`t they make the one like P2 which can use soft touch button to slide up/down
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-22-2009, 07:17 AM
ananth's Avatar
ananth ananth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Default

How hard is it to make the firmware use the Vol +/- buttons to slide the EQ bars up/down?
__________________
Samsung YP-P3 JEB Black I-*** ****** 2GB
Sennheiser CX-300 Black
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-22-2009, 08:22 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_tumiwa View Post
triarii117 : Emodio not support for P3

and yes, P3 custom EQ make us frustrating, why didn`t they make the one like P2 which can use soft touch button to slide up/down

Yea it does....
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 06-22-2009, 08:30 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

I guess that once you've set the EQ, though, and saved your presets, you don't have to do it again, or at least very often.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.