android
  #1  
Old 12-17-2008, 12:50 PM
mar1q mar1q is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: london/liverpool
Posts: 1
Default HELP ME!!! how to play *gapless playback* on my NWZ-S639

hello everyone im new here , and i wanted to ask a question about the new sony walkman NWZ-S639 ,
i mean all the other walkmans i had before that were compatible with sonicstage had no problems with gapless playback ( as in theres no gaps between the first track and the second track on the walkman), but when i just bought this new 16 GB NWZ-S639 and i realised that i cant use sonic stage , i tried using every other program i can(windows media player , media manager for walkman) but still im having the same problem ( GAPS between my tracks , theres no gaps in the media player , but when i transfere it to my walkman the gaps are just there and i cant do anything about it)

i called sony customer service but it looks like no one knows what theyre on about , SO PLZZZZZZZZZZZZ someone help me . i dun wanna go back to ipod

I JUST WANT GAPLESS PLAYBAAAAAAAAAAAAAACK



Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:18 PM
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
Visiting troll from Pocketables
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 2,285
Default

Not possible. Only ipods, players with rockbox, and a few others have gapless
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-19-2008, 03:52 PM
Dawindyk Dawindyk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mar1q View Post
hello everyone im new here , and i wanted to ask a question about the new sony walkman NWZ-S639 ,
i mean all the other walkmans i had before that were compatible with sonicstage had no problems with gapless playback ( as in theres no gaps between the first track and the second track on the walkman), but when i just bought this new 16 GB NWZ-S639 and i realised that i cant use sonic stage , i tried using every other program i can(windows media player , media manager for walkman) but still im having the same problem ( GAPS between my tracks , theres no gaps in the media player , but when i transfere it to my walkman the gaps are just there and i cant do anything about it)

i called sony customer service but it looks like no one knows what theyre on about , SO PLZZZZZZZZZZZZ someone help me . i dun wanna go back to ipod

I JUST WANT GAPLESS PLAYBAAAAAAAAAAAAAACK



Want gapless? Try using wav instead of AAC or mp3
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-19-2008, 04:00 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,062
Default

Yup, only WAV plays gapless on the newer Sony's (the one's without Sonic Stage). Sorry, but that's your only option.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:07 PM
javier79 javier79 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Sony giveth with one hand and taketh with the other. Why not make the s639 Atrac compatable? I've found that atrac is the best format at low bitrates and its gapless.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:09 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

ATRAC is only gapless on MD players... I very much doubt it would be gapless on a DAP. Correct me if I'm wrong, but did the few botched ATRAC "MP3" players Sony released actually play gapless? I think not, from all I heard.

Anyways, gapless of course is possible with any format - Rockbox, Zune, iPod, Trekstor, Rio shows how it's done properly.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-13-2009, 07:15 PM
javier79 javier79 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I think yes, i had a nw-hd3 that played gapless atrac. You should think not from what you heard, but from what you know.
Anyway, do you think it could be done by a simple FW update?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-23-2009, 05:19 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Dumb question, but would using BonkEnc to rip a CD to a single file not count..? I have a couple of Classical CDs I'd like to do this to, but am not clued up enough about what constitutes true gapless.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-23-2009, 05:34 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamnine View Post
Dumb question, but would using BonkEnc to rip a CD to a single file not count..? I have a couple of Classical CDs I'd like to do this to, but am not clued up enough about what constitutes true gapless.
Same here, I see that foobar gives the option to rip as one file, but I don't know how well it would work. Generally, if I'm that worried about gaps, I just listen on foobar and don't worry about gapless in the portable setting.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.