android
  #1  
Old 07-09-2009, 07:18 AM
CharlieP CharlieP is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default Can't copy files to my NWZ-S639F

A while ago I wanted to revamp the contents of my Walkman, having added new tracks to my PC and "tidied up" a lot of the files, for example renumbering my classical box sets so the various symphonies actually play in the correct order rather than the order they've been spread across the CDs.

This was a problem, as I found I'd lost my USB cable (probably at work), and had to resort to buying a new one from eBay.

When it arrived, I recharged my Walkman, deleted all the music and videos that were on it, and tried copying all the tracks I wanted onto it. However, when I try copying via Windows I get the message ''Cannot copy XXXXXX: The device has either stopped responding or has been disconnected.'' When I try via the SONY Media Manager, it appears to be transferring files but always gives an error at the end: ''One or more file transfers have failed. Element not found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070490).

Could it be a dodgy cable? I didn't have any trouble deleting the files, and I even copied a number of files OFF the Walkman to my PC successfully. Is there anything else I can try?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-09-2009, 12:07 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Have you tried drag and drop?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-10-2009, 01:13 AM
kid810 kid810 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

If the cable was the problem, i think you won't be able to do anything with it, not even deleting the files.

Have you tried reformatting the player? before file transfer?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-10-2009, 05:26 AM
CharlieP CharlieP is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

I tried drag and drop as in dragging from one Windows directory into another - didn't try using the SONY Content Transfer thingy.

I've also reformatted it now, but won't be able to check until I turn my home PC again at the weekend - fingers crossed...

Last edited by CharlieP; 07-10-2009 at 05:34 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:37 AM
CharlieP CharlieP is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Nope, still the same problem after a Format.

I also tried using Content Transfer - when you drag tracks onto it the progress bar shoots all the way along the bottom and it doesn't report an error, but no tracks are actually on the player.

What I should have explained better before is that if I try and copy a lot of files using the Media Manager, it will appear to copy them all, but then report as many errors as there are files.

Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:50 AM
CharlieP CharlieP is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Just out of interest, I tried copying a 41 KB JPG (via Content Transfer), and it worked OK. I then tried a 2.76 MB JPG, which said "Done" but doesn't appear on the player, and then a 144 KB JPG, which appears on the player, but comes up with a grey box with jagged line through it when I try to display it...
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:52 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlieP View Post
Nope, still the same problem after a Format.

I also tried using Content Transfer - when you drag tracks onto it the progress bar shoots all the way along the bottom and it doesn't report an error, but no tracks are actually on the player.

What I should have explained better before is that if I try and copy a lot of files using the Media Manager, it will appear to copy them all, but then report as many errors as there are files.

That's strange. I take it that it's out of warranty? I haven't come across this problem yet, reading the forums.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-12-2009, 07:56 AM
CharlieP CharlieP is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

It's still under warranty, it just doesn't have the original USB cable - I bought a third-party lead from eBay and I'm still wondering if that might be the problem...
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-12-2009, 08:08 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlieP View Post
It's still under warranty, it just doesn't have the original USB cable - I bought a third-party lead from eBay and I'm still wondering if that might be the problem...
I would return it and just hope that they don't notice the different cable. Seriously, problems like this with Sonys are pretty rare and, irrespective of whether it was the cable or the player, you need a new one.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-12-2009, 08:59 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Seems like it might be the third party cable, as you've had no issues before purchasing it. Try going to Best Buy, or some other store that sells the Sony branded cable, then try it out to test the results. Just make sure you can get a refund on the cable if it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.