android
  #1  
Old 07-10-2009, 01:20 PM
jaypeecee jaypeecee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default Gapless Encoding/Decoding

Hi Folks,

This is my first post on this forum, so - hello everyone! (BTW I'm also new to the world of mp3/flac/wma/aac, etc.)

Since the Sansa Fuze does not support gapless playback using mp3 and I need gapless playback, if I use flac, does this get round the problem? Are there any other alternatives?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

JPC
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-10-2009, 02:02 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

If your Fuze is an older "v1" version, it will have gapless with any audio codec once you install Rockbox. With a v2 Fuze you're outta luck at the moment.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-10-2009, 02:02 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,604
Default

If you've got a V1 Fuze, you could try out Rockbox. Its not released yet, but is reasonably stable now on the Fuze and does gapless for all major formats (MP3, Ogg, FLAC, AAC).
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-15-2009, 09:52 AM
jaypeecee jaypeecee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks, folks. Unfortunately, I have a Version 2 Fuze - so it looks as though I'm out of luck at the moment.

JPC
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-15-2009, 09:55 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaypeecee View Post
Hi Folks,

This is my first post on this forum, so - hello everyone! (BTW I'm also new to the world of mp3/flac/wma/aac, etc.)

Since the Sansa Fuze does not support gapless playback using mp3 and I need gapless playback, if I use flac, does this get round the problem? Are there any other alternatives?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

JPC
Use foobar2000 to convert your FLAC's to LAME with the merge output into one file option. Worked like a charm for Dark Side of the Moon and The Wall.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-15-2009, 01:13 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

A player really should work for the user - not the other way around. Too bad that is not the case for gapless without Rockbox, or an iPod, Zune, Karma, Vibez, or Alneo.... I hope we don't have to bother anymore with those silly non-gapless players in the near future.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-17-2009, 04:15 AM
Toxophilly Toxophilly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

How does one know if their Fuze is V1 or V2?

I have a bad feeling that mine's V2; I bought it new a month or so ago from Amazon.
I find those gaps between tracks so irritating. I'm not giving in and joining my carefully ripped FLAC albums into one track though to acommodate!
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-17-2009, 05:25 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxophilly View Post
How does one know if their Fuze is V1 or V2?

I have a bad feeling that mine's V2; I bought it new a month or so ago from Amazon.
I find those gaps between tracks so irritating. I'm not giving in and joining my carefully ripped FLAC albums into one track though to acommodate!
How to find out if you have v1 or v2 Fuze

I second what the others have said. It should not be this hard to listen to music the way it was made by the artists. Another reason I like Rockbox and tolerate the Zune software.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-17-2009, 06:44 AM
Toxophilly Toxophilly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Oh noooo!

It's V2. I wanted to Rock Box it.

It's a shame, because I really like the Fuze - this is my only complaint.
It's crazy to support FLAC - which only people who are really bothered about quality playback will care about - and then have these distracting gaps.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.