android
  #21  
Old 08-28-2009, 08:10 PM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

well i had this problem at the very beginning with 2,14
when i first got it i was not at my PC but had one i was sorting out for someone, they had some music files on and i loaded them up
this caused massive problems
the files were not sorted properly at all
and when playing them the player would restart like you say, or a high pitched noise would happen and then it would restart again

i found out later, after i removed the files, they they had downloaded them from some dodgy fileshare site and not encoded them themselves, so i went to my PC and loaded some songs on from my self encoded collection and boom, all was fine

now i have heard that files from shares can cause problems so i am not sure where your files are from or what rhapsody is

try deleting all the music and add say 5 songs by drag and drop mode, put the player in UMS mode, not MTP and use windows explorer to drag the files over and seee what happens
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 08-28-2009, 11:21 PM
finesthours finesthours is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maderin1 View Post
well i had this problem at the very beginning with 2,14
when i first got it i was not at my PC but had one i was sorting out for someone, they had some music files on and i loaded them up
this caused massive problems
the files were not sorted properly at all
and when playing them the player would restart like you say, or a high pitched noise would happen and then it would restart again

i found out later, after i removed the files, they they had downloaded them from some dodgy fileshare site and not encoded them themselves, so i went to my PC and loaded some songs on from my self encoded collection and boom, all was fine

now i have heard that files from shares can cause problems so i am not sure where your files are from or what rhapsody is

try deleting all the music and add say 5 songs by drag and drop mode, put the player in UMS mode, not MTP and use windows explorer to drag the files over and seee what happens
Rhapsody is a music subscription service like what the new Napster is, except Rhapsody has been around longer and is better IMO.

Rhapsody will not transfer music to a device that is not in MTP, I've already tried this myself.

I've already formatted twice, and although I haven't had a restart while playing music this time around, I did get a restart while simply uploading music to my P3 from Rhapsody.

I can't do anything until Sunday, so I'm just going to keep tinkering around with it to see what might be causing the random restarting, but I think I'm going to end up returning it.

In the case that I do return it, could anyone suggest another decent DAP/PMP that would fit a $200 budget?
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:05 AM
groovyblues's Avatar
groovyblues groovyblues is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kolkata, India
Posts: 31
Default

dude its a virus...scan ur p3!
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 08-29-2009, 06:49 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

.EXE files won't run on the P3 -_-
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 10-19-2009, 12:11 AM
rangel28 rangel28 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern California, USA
Posts: 51
Default

My P3 also was restarting when it was connected with Rhapsody. I tried setting the "Auto Off" feature to "Always On" and it still would restart in the middle of a music transfer. Then, last night, I changed the "Auto Off" feature to "5 Minutes" instead of "Always On" and it worked fine last night, transferring music without restarting.
If you haven't already sent in the unit for repair, you may want to try the "5 Minute" setting. I'm pretty sure this has something to do with Rhapsody, because I don't have any restarting trouble when I use MediaMonkey.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.