android
  #1  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:44 PM
Yaff Yaff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 15
Default Any luck with the A5A FM transmitter?

I can't get the FM transmitter to work.
Found a free channel on FM (no signal)
Set the FM transmitter to transmit in that frequence
Turn the FM transmitter ON... I can see the Icon.

Nada... No reception at all on the radio (car or home)

I called the 24/7 Archos support.

I was told to use unshielded headset as antenna. Not sure what it means.
Is the headset comming with the unit unshielded?

I found other forums with the same problem.

anyone else?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-23-2009, 11:16 PM
1shado1 1shado1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaff View Post
I can't get the FM transmitter to work.
Found a free channel on FM (no signal)
Set the FM transmitter to transmit in that frequence
Turn the FM transmitter ON... I can see the Icon.

Nada... No reception at all on the radio (car or home)

I called the 24/7 Archos support.

I was told to use unshielded headset as antenna. Not sure what it means.
Is the headset comming with the unit unshielded?

I found other forums with the same problem.

anyone else?
Just plug in the supplied headphones, or most any other pair, to act as the antenna. Have you tried this yet?
__________________
Archos 5 250GB
Archos 605 WiFi 30GB (x2)
Microsoft Zune 30GB (red) w/80GB Drive
Microsoft Zune 30GB (black)
SanDisk Sansa e260v2 4GB (w/2GB card)

Last edited by 1shado1; 10-24-2009 at 12:16 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-25-2009, 07:06 PM
Yaff Yaff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1shado1 View Post
Just plug in the supplied headphones, or most any other pair, to act as the antenna. Have you tried this yet?
Yep I tried. Doesn't work.

Do you have a A5A with working FM transmitter?
Do you run the FM transmitter without the car adaptor?

What Firmware version are you running?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-25-2009, 08:40 PM
1shado1 1shado1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaff View Post
Yep I tried. Doesn't work.

Do you have a A5A with working FM transmitter?
Do you run the FM transmitter without the car adaptor?

What Firmware version are you running?
Sorry, I'm useless. I have the older A5. I even read all 55 pages of the A5A manual hoping to spot something you might have missed. I saw nothing in the manual even mentioning the built-in FM transmitter, which seems odd.

EDIT: Just found this, taken from Archos' website
http://www.archos.com/products/imt/arch ... ru&lang=en

Communication protocols
• WiFi (802.11 b/g/n)
• Bluetooth 2.0 A2DP, EDR, ARCP, HID, Dial Networking
• FM transmitter (requires the Car-mount that features the antenna)
• FM receiver (RDS)
__________________
Archos 5 250GB
Archos 605 WiFi 30GB (x2)
Microsoft Zune 30GB (red) w/80GB Drive
Microsoft Zune 30GB (black)
SanDisk Sansa e260v2 4GB (w/2GB card)

Last edited by 1shado1; 10-25-2009 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.