android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > SanDisk Sansa > Sansa Fuze

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-26-2009, 02:53 PM
ggarwin ggarwin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default YAPL and Win2K

Should YAPL 0.41 work with Win2K? I get an access violation when I launch the program (address 00000000 that goes away when I click "OK") and a different violation (address 004BE095) when I try to connect to the Fuze and update the media list.

The Fuze is in MSC mode.

Greg
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 10-26-2009, 06:46 PM
Dunny's Avatar
Dunny Dunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Broughton, Brigg, UK
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeocarroll View Post
Hi and thanks for your quick reply. I am happy to run your small program on my e280. I found the attached web images of a e2xx - is the quality sufficient?

Thanks
Joe
Let me see what I can do with them. Ideally they would be PNG images, not JPEG. JPEG cannot describe an alpha-channel, which is needed for scaling purposes.

D.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:08 PM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Let me see what I can do with them. Ideally they would be PNG images, not JPEG. JPEG cannot describe an alpha-channel, which is needed for scaling purposes.

D.
Perhaps the free images linked to here would work? I don't know about an alpha-channel, but the site does offer PNG downloads.
__________________
Rockbox Themes:
Sansa Fuze: XL Fuzed // Sansa Clip/Clip+: Cliplined
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 12-11-2009, 08:00 PM
metman22 metman22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Smile Playlist creator for your E280...

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeocarroll View Post
Hi, I am hoping your great program will also work with a Sansa e280 v2. I have been looking for a playlist creator (Msc) for ages with no success. Do you know if it works with the e280 v2?

Thanks
Joe
Joe: saw your post looking for a Playlist creator for your E280..I also have an E280 and have been using Sanse Playlister for about a year with no problems of any kind...you launch the program, it recognizes the drive your device is connected to, you name the Playlist, and you're off and running...I can email you the program if you like...Kevin
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:51 PM
rooodae rooodae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

awesome program Dunny really helpful with the Fuze, it would be great if there was something for album art, other than that thanks for this!
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 12-15-2009, 12:45 PM
Dunny's Avatar
Dunny Dunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Broughton, Brigg, UK
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rooodae View Post
awesome program Dunny really helpful with the Fuze, it would be great if there was something for album art, other than that thanks for this!
I'll be revisiting the source code for this shortly - and album art is the top of the list (after "Other devices"). We shall see what happens.

D.
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 12-15-2009, 05:33 PM
meetooman's Avatar
meetooman meetooman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 488
Default

Congratulation for this work! I don't have a Fuze, I don't use Windows, but I play with MTP programming on Linux and I know how much fun it is to make a useful tool to manage our devices.
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:35 PM
dudiadudia1's Avatar
dudiadudia1 dudiadudia1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Great job Dunny...worked gread...easy to use...looking forward for upgrades
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 12-30-2009, 01:37 AM
wiak wiak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

please add a Album Art auto converter, so all the album art will get its own fuze version

keep up the good work

Last edited by wiak; 12-30-2009 at 02:36 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 12-30-2009, 02:29 AM
Dunny's Avatar
Dunny Dunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Broughton, Brigg, UK
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiak View Post
please add FLAC support
FLAC support has been in since day one :-)

What problems are you having with it?

Quote:
and a Album Art auto converter, so all the album art will get its own fuze version
Yes, that's on the list. I'll get to it in due course - I got Guitar Hero 5 for xmas, so it might be a few days yet

Quote:
keep up the good work
Will do, thanks!

D.
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 01-01-2010, 09:23 PM
wiak wiak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

1. Add files with Drag and Drop support
2. List all the playlists on the fuze in untitled playlist field, so we can double click to edit

Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 01-02-2010, 03:23 AM
Alex_Prower Alex_Prower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Hey Dunny, it looks like a nice program but I can't get it recognize my Fuze. When I plug my Fuze into my computer (Windows XP SP2) and go to My Computer, it's listed as "Other"



So my computer doesn't assign it a drive letter, and thus the program can't recognize it. Do you have any tips on what I should do? Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 01-02-2010, 04:30 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex_Prower View Post
Hey Dunny, it looks like a nice program but I can't get it recognize my Fuze. When I plug my Fuze into my computer (Windows XP SP2) and go to My Computer, it's listed as "Other"So my computer doesn't assign it a drive letter, and thus the program can't recognize it. Do you have any tips on what I should do? Thanks!
You're connected in MTP mode. Go to Settings > System Settings > USB Mode and switch to MSC.

Most likely you added your files in that mode also. If that's the case you won't see any of them in MSC mode. You'll have to get rid of those, delete or move them, and reload in MSC. YAPL should work fine then.

@ Dunny: I've found this to be a very useful program. Fast and reliable. Good work. Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 01-11-2010, 02:21 PM
wiak wiak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

hmm, is it just me or do YAPL allways want to be on top of other windows?, when i have it maximized it jumps on top again :O

Windows 7 64-bit
Fuze 8GB
YAPL 0.4

what about putting about dialog in the program?, its impossible to find who made it and what version/build it is
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 01-11-2010, 05:31 PM
Dunny's Avatar
Dunny Dunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Broughton, Brigg, UK
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiak View Post
hmm, is it just me or do YAPL allways want to be on top of other windows?, when i have it maximized it jumps on top again :O
YAPL Does that because it's awesome.

Quote:
what about putting about dialog in the program?, its impossible to find who made it and what version/build it is
Ok, I can do that.

D.
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:57 PM
wiak wiak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

yes its awesome but i dont want it to jump on me everytime i surf the web.. or writing a document
btw do YAPL support Sansa Clip+? i asume so as its basicly the same as fuze but with out video/smaller screen but it also has a MicroSDHC slot, very similar filesystem etc
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 01-14-2010, 05:00 PM
Dunny's Avatar
Dunny Dunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Broughton, Brigg, UK
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiak View Post
yes its awesome but i dont want it to jump on me everytime i surf the web.. or writing a document
Ok, I'll make it slightly less awesome. But the new features will more than make up for that. Assuming I ever get time to finish them!

D.
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 01-21-2010, 06:42 PM
markn951's Avatar
markn951 markn951 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 36
Default

Dunny,

I was just wondering what language you programmed this in. Is it done in VB? Would you happen to have the source code? This is FOSS right?
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 01-22-2010, 02:11 AM
Dunny's Avatar
Dunny Dunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Broughton, Brigg, UK
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markn951 View Post
Dunny,

I was just wondering what language you programmed this in.
Delphi 5 with a couple of my own custom components, and a hefty lump of x86 assembler added for extra... heftiness.

Quote:
Is it done in VB?
Um, not a chance. Is VB still considered a "programming" language?

Quote:
Would you happen to have the source code?
Yes, I do have the source code.

Quote:
This is FOSS right?
No, it's not.

D.
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 01-23-2010, 03:36 PM
mbloflin mbloflin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default Buttons Missing

I don't have any buttons along the bottom of the main window or the tag editor window. What could be the problem?

I am running Vista Home Premium.

I will miss around with compatibility modes...

EDIT - Compatibility did not help. More details on my Sansa Fuze as reported in YAPL:

Fuze v2. 4GB
v02.02.28a
SANSA1 FUZE (F
52% Used
155 files

Last edited by mbloflin; 01-23-2010 at 03:47 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.