android
  #41  
Old 06-19-2009, 07:31 AM
zipper85 zipper85 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default

I solved the problem myself. Thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 06-25-2009, 03:54 PM
Detroit's Avatar
Detroit Detroit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: IN
Posts: 184
Default

I'm trying to use Flash CS4, I can follow the older tut to the import part. Then I see the library and I can pull my imported images from that. What I don't get is how you line the icons up so perfectly. I'm probably just being blind.
__________________
Sources: Auzentech Prelude, NuForce uDAC, Samsung P3, Zune HD
Phones: Denon D7000 w/ J$ Pads, Denon D2000, Ultrasone HFI-780, Phonak Audeo PFE

Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 06-26-2009, 03:33 PM
Detroit's Avatar
Detroit Detroit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: IN
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detroit View Post
I read through the second version and want to make this clear... To get 5 Menu Pages you need to use one image that is 1632x480? And also, if the edges are cut off, why is the width not less?
Now that I have a P3 I have found the answer. When you try to scroll to the left or right to a page that is not there, I think the extra space is what you see.
__________________
Sources: Auzentech Prelude, NuForce uDAC, Samsung P3, Zune HD
Phones: Denon D7000 w/ J$ Pads, Denon D2000, Ultrasone HFI-780, Phonak Audeo PFE

Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 06-26-2009, 07:35 PM
mq4ever's Avatar
mq4ever mq4ever is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detroit View Post
I'm trying to use Flash CS4, I can follow the older tut to the import part. Then I see the library and I can pull my imported images from that. What I don't get is how you line the icons up so perfectly. I'm probably just being blind.
When you click one icon you can see its property in the below.
Including position information and others.
You can change positions or others you want.
Unfortunately it's hard(or impossible) to see review of all the icons at the same time for 5Pages SDK.
__________________
The colorful sound tastes sweet ~~~
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 06-26-2009, 10:06 PM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Would Flash MX be too old to try this?
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 06-27-2009, 09:07 PM
mq4ever's Avatar
mq4ever mq4ever is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 79
Default

I don't know whether Flash MX can open the SDK to edit.
The official SDK version can be opened by Flash CS3 or higher.
And I can't open that by flash 8.
If MX can open it I think edit would be available.
__________________
The colorful sound tastes sweet ~~~
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 06-27-2009, 09:21 PM
Detroit's Avatar
Detroit Detroit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: IN
Posts: 184
Default

lol When I open your SDK's (in CS4), nothing shows up but the background. Luckily the official ones come in 3 Page and 5 Page, yet my attempts at a 5 page have just been a 3 page layout with an extra page on either side.
__________________
Sources: Auzentech Prelude, NuForce uDAC, Samsung P3, Zune HD
Phones: Denon D7000 w/ J$ Pads, Denon D2000, Ultrasone HFI-780, Phonak Audeo PFE

Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 09-14-2009, 05:27 AM
chkn' dude chkn' dude is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default

does anyone have a link for adobe flash 8? or cs4? anything?
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 09-23-2009, 12:36 PM
ashiiya ashiiya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: right across the street
Posts: 58
Default

I followed this tutorial and pretty much got it down, except for at the end when I have to export the file. I export it and I think it's fine but when I open the file, it shows it really weird and wrong o.o is there a certain way that I have to export it or am I just stupid XD

Quote:
Originally Posted by chkn' dude View Post
does anyone have a link for adobe flash 8? or cs4? anything?
Flash8 is hard to get/install now (for some reason, I can't find where I got it) but I got CS4 through torrent.
__________________
Everything has its pros and cons and therefore nothing is perfect.
Hate the world, love the Earth.
"Normal" is simply an absurd word created by societies to constitute what they think is acceptable or not.
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 09-23-2009, 01:27 PM
TwinDragons TwinDragons is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default

@ashiiya: Well, Flash8 is considered old now since there has been 2 newer versions of Flash. (CS3 and CS4). I'm also guessing that you are running the official SDK in which it shows the icons in your .fla, but when you run the .swf on your computer it does not. This is because the actionscript deletes all the icons, and they are initiallized from a different .swf if you run it on your P3. You could either try running the .swf on your P3 to test how it looks or call the initiallization in your actionscript.
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 09-23-2009, 02:27 PM
ashiiya ashiiya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: right across the street
Posts: 58
Default

Well I am using that SDK and Flash8, but when I view it on my computer or even on my P3, it shows only a corner of the theme with the icons o.o
__________________
Everything has its pros and cons and therefore nothing is perfect.
Hate the world, love the Earth.
"Normal" is simply an absurd word created by societies to constitute what they think is acceptable or not.
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old 09-25-2009, 03:06 AM
TwinDragons TwinDragons is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default

@ashiiya: Send me the .fla, I'll take a look at it when I find the time.
Reply With Quote

  #53  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:09 PM
Tour Tour is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Hey guys this might be a dumb question but where do I click to see how to make the UCIs? I can't seem to find the giant with a girl...

~Tour.
Reply With Quote

  #54  
Old 10-02-2009, 03:50 PM
TC39 TC39 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detroit View Post
lol When I open your SDK's (in CS4), nothing shows up but the background. Luckily the official ones come in 3 Page and 5 Page, yet my attempts at a 5 page have just been a 3 page layout with an extra page on either side.
This would be because the layers in the timeline are hidden. If you click the eyeball spot on each layer it becomes visible...

All of this is controlled in the timeline.

As for 3 page or 5 page, that information is in the action script and you have to add two more entries to get the 4th and 5th page.

I translated SDK 2.0 to English so it's all appearant. I uploaded it to the website that is hated by admin here awhile ago. There is both a CS3 version and a CS4 version. If you PM me, I can help you further with specific instructions in Flash CS3/CS4 SDK use.
Reply With Quote

  #55  
Old 12-26-2009, 05:02 PM
leemajors leemajors is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Help problem with the link

Quote:
Originally Posted by mq4ever View Post
Hello!Every p3 owner.
This is the tutorial of making P3 UCIs.
Follow these steps to make UCIs of your own :
http://644924047.qzone.qq.com/
(You should see a picture with a giant and a girl. Under it there is a button "P3 UCI Tutorial !!" This is it and don't miss)
I really don't know how to upload images here,so i give you an URL of my blog.
I will be thankful if someone re-send to this forum so that more friends can talk about it.

Yes! !The turotial has updated! You can make a UCI with 5 pages menu & Album art widget !
Maybe the 2nd tutorial is a litter harder for the beginners,but
if you have questions about making UCIs,you can send them here to get better answers.
I also fixed the 1st download link.
hi folks.
maybe one of you can help me: i cannot open the site. if i try to, it only opens this site: http://qzone.qq.com/index.html



can anyone help me? i'd really like to create uci's myself.
thanks for your help so far.
Reply With Quote

  #56  
Old 12-26-2009, 10:04 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

hmm, thats a shame... it looks like the site is down/removed.. I'm sorry, but since its not my site, (and I don't speak korean) I can't help you here
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #57  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:57 AM
Marc.us Marc.us is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mq4ever View Post
Hello!Every p3 owner.
This is the tutorial of making P3 UCIs.
Follow these steps to make UCIs of your own :
http://644924047.qzone.qq.com/
(You should see a picture with a giant and a girl. Under it there is a button "P3 UCI Tutorial !!" This is it and don't miss)
I really don't know how to upload images here,so i give you an URL of my blog.
I will be thankful if someone re-send to this forum so that more friends can talk about it.

Yes! !The turotial has updated! You can make a UCI with 5 pages menu & Album art widget !
Maybe the 2nd tutorial is a litter harder for the beginners,but
if you have questions about making UCIs,you can send them here to get better answers.
I also fixed the 1st download link.

I think the link may be broken cause i don't see a Giant and a girl with a button underneath ... i see a load of Korean or other letters words what ever but itsn't what you said it was... New link ??
Reply With Quote

  #58  
Old 01-05-2010, 11:28 PM
luckystar luckystar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Hey no joke, but when I open the url it leads me to this strange Korean website which I don't understand a single thing from. If there is a website to creat uci that is in American I wouldbe really thankful if someone would tell me.

Thanx Guys, Luckystar
Reply With Quote

  #59  
Old 01-07-2010, 02:02 PM
lyunmet lyunmet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 50
Default

There's no tutorial in english I think but the link below has another link to a website where you can a korean tutorial. It's really helpful if you watch it a couple times. You'll Adobe CS4 and the sdk(version 1 or 2.0) that you can find in this forum.

The user Detroit's post has everything you need.

http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=44786
Reply With Quote

  #60  
Old 01-19-2010, 05:47 PM
xstarburst xstarburst is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Do you need to register at QQzone in order to see the page? All I see is a login page.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
samsung p3 uci, theme uci, tutorial

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.