android
  #1  
Old 12-26-2009, 08:22 AM
SamD SamD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default aac support

Hi, I'm new to this forum

I tried to search for this, but the search term aac was not long enough


This is my problem: I have mediamonkey with the AAC plugin and I've set it up to convert all my music to AAC ABR 128 bit when syncing. But when I look in Artists the player says that there are no artists in the library. So I've changed my setting to M4A ABR 128 bit but I had the same problem.

So what am I doing wrong? The player should support unprotected AAC...
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-01-2010, 06:54 AM
SamD SamD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

*bump*
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-02-2010, 02:51 AM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Have you looked in "All Tracks"?

It sounds like your AAC files are lacking metadata (ID3) tags, so your player can't properly index them.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-02-2010, 08:07 AM
SamD SamD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

yeah I have looked there, it was empty
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-03-2010, 02:39 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

I noticed you're using ABR rather than CBR or VBR. I don't know with any certainty, but this might be the problem. Try a couple of CBR tracks and see if that makes any difference.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-09-2010, 01:07 PM
SamD SamD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenChick View Post
I noticed you're using ABR rather than CBR or VBR. I don't know with any certainty, but this might be the problem. Try a couple of CBR tracks and see if that makes any difference.
for some weird reason, Mediamonkey doesn't support this
only ABR and VBR and I have tried them both

Winamp doesn't want to sync in AAC at all (I don't know why)
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:13 AM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

It's entirely possible that Mediamonkey's AAC encoding isn't compatible with the X-Fi. This isn't particularly surprising since AAC seems to exist as a number of different schemes and profiles. Your best bet is to use iTunes to do your AAC encoding.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.