android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Creative > Zen X-Fi2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2010, 11:47 PM
LordXenos's Avatar
LordXenos LordXenos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 94
Default Tutorial: Ripping DVDs to play on your ZEN X-Fi2

The following is one of the easiest ways that I have found to rip DVDs to a format playable by the ZEN X-Fi2.

EDIT: Updated with how to rip TV episodes.

Step 1 - Download some stuff:
  • DVD43 (This will decrypt (unlock) the DVDs allowing other ripping programs to access them) *NOTE: In some countries, it is illegal to 'unlock' some types of encryption. This is obviously a really stupid law but I just thought I'd let you know.
  • HandBrake 0.9.3 (Unfortunately, the developers got rid of both the .AVI container format and support for XVID encoding in the newest release. Therefore, you need version 0.9.3)
Step 2 - Install and reboot. (In order for DVD43 to find all your DVD drives, you should reboot after installing)

Step 3 - Insert DVD and wait for the DVD43 tray icon to turn into a green smiley face ( - like that but w/o teeth)

Step 4 - Load up HandBrake 0.9.3 * DON'T update if it asks you to *

Step 5 - Click the 'Source' menu and select your DVD

...It will take a few seconds to a minute to load...


Step 5.5 - Make sure that the proper 'Title' is selected. It will be the one that is the length of your movie. (HandBrake usually does a good job at this automatically)


Step 6 - Under 'Destination' choose your file name and where you want to save it. Make sure you save it with a '.avi' extension. Next, under 'Output Settings' select 'AVI'. Then, in the 'Picture Settings' tab, choose 'Anamorphic: None' and set the 'Width' to 640 leaving the 'Height' blank. This will keep the video within the 640x480 max resolution that the X-Fi2 has but allow different screen ratios. **Tech Stuff --> 640/480=1.333 ... This means that 'Full Screen' videos (4:3) will work fine with this method since the Aspect Ratio of 4/3=1.333 ... This is the ratio of the screen width to screen height. Wide screen (16:9 = 1.778) will still be okay because we keep the width at 640 and the height will drop to 360 instead of 480. Anamorphic Widescreen (1.85 or 2.35) drop the height even lower.


Step 7 - Under the 'Video' tab set 'Video Codec:' to 'MPEG-4 (XviD)' and set the 'Avg Bitrate (kbps):' to 800 (If your ripped video is choppy on your X-Fi 2 you may want to lower this number)


Step 8 - Under the 'Audio & Subtitles' tab change the 'Audio Codec' to MP3, the 'Mixdown' to Stereo, and the 'Samplerate (kHz)' to 44.1. You may also want to change the 'Subtitles' to 'Autoselect' and check the box next to 'Forced Subtitles Only'. Forced subs are the subtitles that you would normally see when someone speaks a non-English language in an English movie (like when Jaba the Hut talks in the Star Wars movies).


Step 9 - Press the Start button once everything looks good.
** If you are ripping TV episodes replace this step with the ones in the section at the bottom of this post **


Step 10 - Make a sandwich, and watch some cartoons... no really it will take a while.


Step 11 - When your video is ready test it on your computer. If it works fine, then move it to your X-Fi2 and test it there. You should be able to just drag and drop it into the video folder using Windows Explorer.

*****************************
To make a 'Preset' for your X-Fi2:

Step 12 - Make a 'Preset' in Handbrake so that you don't have to go through this whole process every time. Click 'Add' in the bottom right of the HandBrake window.

...Type a name for your preset and hit 'Add'...

...You should now ba able to select the preset from the preset menu and start encoding without having to change all of the settings manually...



*********************************
Ripping TV Episodes from a DVD:

Replace Step 9 from above with the following...

Step 9 - Click 'Add to Queue'


Step 9.1 - An encoding queue window will pop up... just move it to the side or minimize it for now.

Step 9.2 - a) Select the next episode (title). They are usually very similar in length as seen in the screen shot below.
b) Rename the episode
c) Click 'Add to Queue'


Step 9.3 - Repeat step 9.2 until all of the episodes on the disk are queued up.

Step 9.4 - a) Check that no two titles are the same (you may skip titles on some DVDs that have extras)
b) Check that each episode has a different name.
c) Click 'Encode' then continue on to step 10 above.


*******************************

Well, I hope this tutorial has helped. If you need me to make something a little more clear or think I should change something, just let me know.
__________________
If you have a question, please ask. I am more than happy to help.

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood
Dark Lord

Last edited by LordXenos; 01-27-2010 at 07:36 PM. Reason: Added some detail and a part on how to rip TV episodes
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-15-2010, 10:28 AM
webologist webologist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, Looks awesome. My first rip is chugging along!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-15-2010, 12:55 PM
Scarpad Scarpad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 171
Default

Could also Download AutoGK and do the same thing...
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-15-2010, 08:43 PM
badazzmofo badazzmofo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Default

i find there are not nearly as many skip and sync issues if you play videos from the microsd card.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-16-2010, 11:38 PM
webologist webologist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, I got a couple of rips to work great but now have come across a bit of a speed hump.

A video I have, when using your default settings of 640 x ? is producing a video file 640 x 496, which isn't compatible with the player, any suggestions?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-17-2010, 10:17 AM
LordXenos's Avatar
LordXenos LordXenos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
your default settings of 640 x ? is producing a video file 640 x 496, which isn't compatible with the player, any suggestions?
Try putting 480 as the height in the 'Width/Height' setting (so you have it set to 640 x 480). I'm assuming that it is a video in a non-widescreen format. All the videos that I have encoded are in some sort of widescreen so I haven't yet run across this problem.

Let me know if that helps.
__________________
If you have a question, please ask. I am more than happy to help.

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood
Dark Lord

Last edited by LordXenos; 01-17-2010 at 10:18 AM. Reason: added detail
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-18-2010, 01:24 AM
webologist webologist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordXenos View Post
Try putting 480 as the height in the 'Width/Height' setting (so you have it set to 640 x 480). I'm assuming that it is a video in a non-widescreen format. All the videos that I have encoded are in some sort of widescreen so I haven't yet run across this problem.

Let me know if that helps.
I'm sure it will, I ended up just making the width 512, but making the height 480 and letting it choose the width is probably a more elegant solution.

Whilst I'm asking stupid questions, do you know the best way of ripping a DVD of (for example a TV series) that has multiple episodes?

Cheers

Last edited by webologist; 01-18-2010 at 01:29 AM. Reason: more questions
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-18-2010, 05:46 PM
LordXenos's Avatar
LordXenos LordXenos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
do you know the best way of ripping a DVD of (for example a TV series) that has multiple episodes?
HandBrake is probably the best for that as well. I used it to rip all five seasons of the Twilight Zone series (took forever). Use the "Add to Queue" button instead of the start button... Then select the next 'Title' (episode) and save that as a different name and so on. Repeat until you have the all of the episodes on that disk queued up, then click the start button that is in in Queue window (this window will pop up when you add your first title to the queue).

Let me know if it's not clear and I'll post some images.
__________________
If you have a question, please ask. I am more than happy to help.

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood
Dark Lord
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-19-2010, 06:21 AM
webologist webologist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordXenos View Post
Let me know if it's not clear and I'll post some images.
That's perfectly clear, thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-19-2010, 04:45 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,081
Default

I tried Handbrake out but I tried to convert a video file from my computer. But it never showed up in my designated output folder. What might I have forgotten? I've read through the tutorial twice and tried it twice with the same result.

EDIT: I now tried with another file (.MKV this time instead of an .AVI i really just wanted to re-size and change the bit-rate of) and now it appeared in the folder. Maybe it had something to do trying to make an .AVI to .AVI, I dunno.

Last edited by Habhome; 01-19-2010 at 05:18 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-19-2010, 10:29 PM
LordXenos's Avatar
LordXenos LordXenos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 94
Default

@Habhome: I don't think I've seen this problem before. Are you getting any errors? You may want to watch it transcode a video (boring I know) to make sure it is not stopping before the process completes.

When I get a little more time I'll check into it more (this weekend remind me if it's still a problem). It's rush week for my fraternity AND my birthday is tomorrow so I won't have any time until probably Friday . When I do get that much needed time I'll also make a few minor updates and expansions to the tutorial.

Also... the post got stickied... woohoo!
__________________
If you have a question, please ask. I am more than happy to help.

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood
Dark Lord
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-23-2010, 09:03 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,081
Default

@LordXenos: No, no error at all what I could see. And I could convert another .AVI later on with the same settings.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 01-27-2010, 07:43 PM
LordXenos's Avatar
LordXenos LordXenos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 94
Default

@Habhome: The only thing I can think of is that maybe there is a problem with the original .AVI that you are trying to convert (It may play fine but it could be encoded with something that HandBrake has trouble reading)

You could try to transcode the problem file with MediaCoder, though the interface is a bit more confusing than HandBrake.
__________________
If you have a question, please ask. I am more than happy to help.

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood
Dark Lord
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:22 PM
Darkside69 Darkside69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default

After I tried this,I clicked and dragged onto my zen xfi 2, then I safely removed the zen x-fi 2, and tried the movie, but it says "No files in this folder"
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 02-17-2010, 11:03 PM
LordXenos's Avatar
LordXenos LordXenos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 94
Default

@Darkside69: check the movie file on your computer and make sure it has a '.avi' extension
__________________
If you have a question, please ask. I am more than happy to help.

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood
Dark Lord
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 02-19-2010, 11:01 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordXenos View Post
@Habhome: The only thing I can think of is that maybe there is a problem with the original .AVI that you are trying to convert (It may play fine but it could be encoded with something that HandBrake has trouble reading)
Experiencing the same problem now as before, Handbrake completely refuses to do anything. Here's the log it creates, I can't understand what's wrong from it..

Also I'm trying out MediaCoder, It is indeed a more complex interface =P Hardest part was getting the resolution and cropping correct to fit the X-Fi2 screen.

Quote:
### Windows GUI 0.9.3 2008112300
### Running: Microsoft Windows NT 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2
###
### CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6400 @ 2.00GHz
### Ram: 2047 MB
### Screen: 1366x768
### Temp Dir: C:\Users\Filip\AppData\Local\Temp\
### Install Dir: C:\Program Files\Handbrake
### Data Dir: C:\Users\Filip\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake\HandBrake \0.9.3.0
#########################################

### CLI Query: -i "H:\Anime\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku [h.264]\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].mkv" -t 1 -c 1 -o "D:\Zen\Video\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].avi.avi" -f avi -w 640 -e xvid -b 800 -2 -a 1 -E lame -B 160 -R 44.1 -6 stereo -D 1 -U -v
#########################################
[16:56:18] hb_init: checking cpu count
[16:56:18] hb_init: starting libhb thread
HandBrake 0.9.3 (2008112300) - http://handbrake.fr/
2 CPUs detected
Opening H:\Anime\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku [h.264]\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].mkv...
[16:56:18] hb_scan: path=H:\Anime\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku [h.264]\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].mkv, title_index=1
[16:56:18] scan: trying to open with libdvdread
[16:56:18] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
Input #0, matroska, from 'H:\Anime\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku [h.264]\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].mkv':
Duration: 00:24:39.88, start: 0.000000, bitrate: N/A
Stream #0.0(eng): Video: h264, yuv420p, 1280x720, 29.97 tb(r)
Stream #0.1(eng): Audio: vorbis, 48000 Hz, stereo, s16
Stream #0.2(eng): Subtitle: 0x0000
Stream #0.3(eng): Subtitle: 0x0000
Stream #0.4: Attachment: 0x0000
Stream #0.5: Attachment: 0x0000
Stream #0.6: Attachment: 0x0000
[16:56:18] scan: decoding previews for title 1
Scanning title 1...
Scanning title 1...
[16:56:19] scan: 10 previews, 1280x720, 29.970 fps, autocrop = 0/0/0/0, aspect 16:9, PAR 1:1
[16:56:19] scan: title (0) job->width:1280, job->height:720
[16:56:19] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)
+ title 1:
+ vts 0, ttn 0, cells 0->0 (0 blocks)
+ duration: 00:24:39
+ size: 1280x720, aspect: 1.78, 29.970 fps
+ autocrop: 0/0/0/0
+ chapters:
+ 1: cells 0->0, 0 blocks, duration 00:24:39
+ audio tracks:
+ 1, English (VORBIS)
+ subtitle tracks:
Subtitle Scan Enabled - enabling subtitles if found for foreign language segments
[16:56:19] 3 job(s) to process
[16:56:19] starting job
[16:56:19] job configuration:
[16:56:19] * source
[16:56:19] + H:\Anime\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku [h.264]\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].mkv
[16:56:19] + title 1, chapter(s) 1 to 1
[16:56:19] + container: matroska
[16:56:19] * destination
[16:56:19] + D:\Zen\Video\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].avi.avi
[16:56:19] + container: AVI
[16:56:19] * video track
[16:56:19] + decoder: h264
[16:56:19] + frame rate: same as source (around 29.970 fps)
[16:56:19] + dimensions: 1280 * 720 -> 640 * 368, crop 0/0/0/0
[16:56:19] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
[16:56:19] reader: first SCR 0
[16:56:19] sync: expecting 44382 video frames
[16:56:21] reader: done. 1 scr changes
[16:56:21] sync: got 0 frames, 44382 expected
[16:56:21] work: average encoding speed for job is 0.000000 fps
[16:56:21] h264-decoder done: 0 frames, 0 decoder errors, 0 drops
[16:56:21] render: lost time: 0 (0 frames)
[16:56:21] render: gained time: 0 (0 frames) (0 not accounted for)
[16:56:21] starting job
[16:56:21] job configuration:
[16:56:21] * source
[16:56:21] + H:\Anime\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku [h.264]\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].mkv
[16:56:21] + title 1, chapter(s) 1 to 1
[16:56:21] + container: matroska
[16:56:21] * destination
[16:56:21] + D:\Zen\Video\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].avi.avi
[16:56:21] + container: AVI
[16:56:21] * video track
[16:56:21] + decoder: h264
[16:56:21] + frame rate: same as source (around 29.970 fps)
[16:56:21] + dimensions: 1280 * 720 -> 640 * 368, crop 0/0/0/0
[16:56:21] + encoder: XviD
[16:56:21] + bitrate: 800 kbps, pass: 1
[16:56:21] * audio track 0
[16:56:21] + decoder: English (VORBIS) (track 1, id 1)
[16:56:21] + mixdown: Stereo
[16:56:21] + encoder: lame
[16:56:21] + bitrate: 160 kbps, samplerate: 44100 Hz
[16:56:21] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
[16:56:21] reader: first SCR 0
5 [unknown (0xD5C)] HandBrakeCLI 4316 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
[16:56:21] enclame: opening libmp3lame
Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION at eip=007D0794
eax=01F7AC50 ebx=00000008 ecx=00000006 edx=007D0FF0 esi=01F7AC50 edi=FFFFFFFE
ebp=0216E5B0 esp=1C3FC8B8 program=C:\Program Files\Handbrake\HandBrakeCLI.exe, pid 4316, thread unknown (0xD5C)
cs=001B ds=0023 es=0023 fs=003B gs=0000 ss=0023
Stack trace:
Frame Function Args
0216E5B0 007D0794 (003D000D, 00270017, 00370007, 002A001F)
00310001 002D0019 (00000000, 00000000, 00000000, 00000000)
End of stack trace
[16:56:21] sync: expecting 44382 video frames
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^

Last edited by Habhome; 02-19-2010 at 12:45 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 02-19-2010, 01:06 PM
LordXenos's Avatar
LordXenos LordXenos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 94
Default

@Habhome:
Quote:
[16:56:19] + D:\Zen\Video\[SS-Eclipse] Hayate no Gotoku! - 26 (1280x720 h264) [0D10D998].avi.avi
".avi.avi" ?? Are you saving it with double .avi extensions? I don't think it would give you the problem you are getting though and it might not matter at all.

Quote:
[16:56:21] sync: got 0 frames, 44382 expected
I believe this may be where one problem starts. But we'll deal with this later if it is a problem.

Quote:
5 [unknown (0xD5C)] HandBrakeCLI 4316 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
I believe these status_access_violation errors are somewhat common with mp3 audio encoding. Try encoding in another audio format that the X-Fi2 supports (WMA, Audible, AAC, and FLAC)

Let me know if it works out for you.
__________________
If you have a question, please ask. I am more than happy to help.

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood
Dark Lord
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 02-19-2010, 01:38 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordXenos View Post
@Habhome:

".avi.avi" ?? Are you saving it with double .avi extensions? I don't think it would give you the problem you are getting though and it might not matter at all.


I believe this may be where one problem starts. But we'll deal with this later if it is a problem.


I believe these status_access_violation errors are somewhat common with mp3 audio encoding. Try encoding in another audio format that the X-Fi2 supports (WMA, Audible, AAC, and FLAC)

Let me know if it works out for you.
Double extension was the work of the HandBrake auto-naming, didn't even think about checking that.

And it can only encode the audio to MP3 or AC3. When I started it with AC3 it at least didn't fail first thing it did, but I doubt the X-Fi2 can handle it.

Also I'm having trouble with the MediaCoder, it doesn't do the entire video. First it stopped at 8m+ then 11m+.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 02-19-2010, 03:34 PM
LordXenos's Avatar
LordXenos LordXenos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
And it can only encode the audio to MP3 or AC3.
It doesn't have an option to encode to AAC? My Handbrake installation has that option.

Quote:
Also I'm having trouble with the MediaCoder
I would love to get MediaCoder working, as it is a much more robust program, but I haven't been able to successfully transcode a .mkv video to an XviD with it that would play properly on the X-Fi2. I will continue to investigate the use of MediaCoder and maybe post what I use as a preset for it.
__________________
If you have a question, please ask. I am more than happy to help.

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood
Dark Lord
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 02-19-2010, 03:51 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordXenos View Post
It doesn't have an option to encode to AAC? My Handbrake installation has that option.


I would love to get MediaCoder working, as it is a much more robust program, but I haven't been able to successfully transcode a .mkv video to an XviD with it that would play properly on the X-Fi2. I will continue to investigate the use of MediaCoder and maybe post what I use as a preset for it.
Nope, mine didn't show that option to me.. I'll investigate further tomorrow though.

And I'll also play with the MediaCodec. My partial files were fully playable, but the video frame rate was messed up so it was too fast for the audio.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
dvd ripping, rip dvd, tutorial, x-fi2 video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.