android
  #1  
Old 02-28-2010, 07:49 PM
madg madg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default minesweeper beta 0.6 available

Hi folks.
So here's my first app. First I need to mention that my last experience in programming is ten years ago. I wrote programs for my TI-83 (which is a calculator ) that were not too complicatet. Now i tried to learn some .lua some days ago. That is the result so far.

Some cosmetics are still missing but the framework does what it's intendet to do. The home-button gives an error but i have no clue why. The game then may not start two or three times after it home-button-crashed but then it works again - quite confusing to me... Maybe anyone of you could help me with this problem quite at the end of the code? Shouldn't be that difficult for you.

Timer and highscore are on the list of things to do. So is the option to safemark a spot in order not to touch it accidentially.

Give me some feedback and/or help in finishing that app.


changelog:
beta 0.4 finished -- now with a marker modus (click the symbol in the upper right corner)


beta 0.6 finished --
-remaining mine counter
-show all mines when hit one
-new game button (even added the smileys...)
-nicer main menu-background and buttons


things on the list:
-open multiple fields when empty field is hit
-time counter/highscores
-sounds (although i'm not sure what sounds to use for minesweeper - suggestions are very welcome)
Attached Images
File Type: png screenie1.png (112.7 KB, 381 views)
File Type: png screenie2.png (54.1 KB, 298 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Minesweeper beta 0.4.zip (26.1 KB, 139 views)
File Type: zip minesweeper beta 0.6.zip (355.1 KB, 1084 views)

Last edited by madg; 03-02-2010 at 03:05 PM. Reason: new version available
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-01-2010, 01:18 AM
mustomax mustomax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Default

How do we indicate mines?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-01-2010, 04:15 AM
madg madg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madg View Post

Timer and highscore are on the list of things to do. So is the option to safemark a spot in order not to touch it accidentially.
That feature is not yet programmed. I planned a button that switches between mark and uncover. I could do this.
Another rather sophisticated way to mark a mine could be touching a field for a certain time (lets say half a second). But don't know yet how to program that since i started programming not even a week before.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-01-2010, 06:32 AM
DanTheLegoMan DanTheLegoMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 38
Default

Cool - your application is looking good so far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madg View Post
The home-button gives an error but i have no clue why.
The problem is that you have created a variable called "button" on line 33 which is now an image - which doesn't support "click". Rename your variable to something else and you should be OK.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-01-2010, 07:44 AM
madg madg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default well... oehm

i didn't think it would be THAT easy! hooray it works
thanks a lot!
I'm currently writing the marker stuff and it's close to get finished in the next two or three hours...
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-01-2010, 02:12 PM
ThievingSix ThievingSix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madg View Post
But don't know yet how to program that since i started programming not even a week before.
There is touch.hold(): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Th...ua#Touch_table
__________________
Only ONE more functions in the Wiki need addressing!
Zen X-Fi2 LUA Wiki
Want to protect your applications? Click Here!
Tower Defense Thread
Zen Lock - Protect Your Zen!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-30-2010, 10:20 AM
BlRadler BlRadler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default

A very nice app, maybe the best!
One thing which is different from the original, that you can already hit a mine with your first click.
I don't need a sound for this game.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-11-2010, 06:55 AM
dawo5010 dawo5010 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Page Sounds for minesweeper

If you're looking for some sounds then i have some.
Extracted them from a Mine Swept app (for mac)
Sorry i couldn't upload to the forum, it was too slow, but the best i could do was in mediafire.

Link: http://www.mediafire.com/?ykiy3mqek4k

And maybe you could include an option for classic (XP theme) or retro (Some nicer UI)

Good luck in your App! Love it!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-11-2010, 03:59 PM
Brett_val's Avatar
Brett_val Brett_val is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 636
Default

I'm a little late to this party, but I think this is a great app! Works really fine, and although I've only tried it on the simulator, I'm sure it will work very well on the player too.

Some comments:

Your home button problem caught my eye, but then I read that it was already fixed. Maybe you'd want to update the first post, to show people the current status of your app.

Another thing I noticed is that you've included two screenshots in the application folder, as well as a copy of the zipped application. This is not really a problem but it increases the size of the download dramatically.. 355KB while the game itself is just 93KB.

One thing I really missed, was the "open multiple fields when empty field is hit" functionality, but I see you've already included that in your ideas list.
I'd like to see that implemented. I'd also like to help you with this, so if you've not already got some ideas about this I'll maybe try something out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlRadler View Post
A very nice app, maybe the best!
One thing which is different from the original, that you can already hit a mine with your first click.
I'm not sure how that is different from the original game.. I've had that happen to me lots of times, even with the Win95 version.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-05-2011, 11:05 AM
BlRadler BlRadler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default

A timer would make the game more interesting
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-08-2011, 10:43 AM
jameswalker101 jameswalker101 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 91
Default

You could make the graphics more like the windows 7 graphics
Attached Images
File Type: gif ScreenHunter_01 Apr. 08 16.41.gif (58.8 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.