android
  #1  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:16 AM
GlassShardx GlassShardx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Dead Area of the Touchscreen

Alright well my p3 seems to have a dead zone in the touchscreen in the top right corner of the screen, so whatever icon I put there can't be pressed. This also means that in the top menu strip, I can't click on the bluetooth shortcut, which I suppose I can do without for now. I don't have the original receipt so can't really send it in to be replaced.

Now I've never really tried any UCIs but are there any out there that would allow me to move the top menu strip or any that I can customize to make sure nothing is effected by the dead area?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-10-2010, 10:48 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

No, that top switch is part of the entire interface and not just one theme.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-10-2010, 12:57 PM
Crimson Raven's Avatar
Crimson Raven Crimson Raven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 191
Default

Well, some of the UCIs in that section of the P3 forums have interfaces that have the music, video, and picture icons on the bottom of the screen. That might help you a bit...?
__________________
It doesn't matter who is wrong and who is right.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-12-2010, 10:55 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

He meant the little thing that comes up when you tap the top of the screen.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-14-2010, 10:33 AM
blankety blank blankety blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 134
Default

there is no way to do this as it is a menu. the only thing they let you move around are icons, so you could move the icon you want to the botom of the screen.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-05-2010, 07:04 AM
darkchoc darkchoc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

that is the same thing happening to me! except it's the bottom right hand corner.
and so if i want to change settings, i can't because i cant press the "OK" button to confirm it.
i've tried reformatting and resetting, but to no avail.
i've got the current firmware (2.20CN; touch 6.C), and release date was august 09.
any ideas/help?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-05-2010, 06:27 PM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkchoc View Post
that is the same thing happening to me! except it's the bottom right hand corner.
and so if i want to change settings, i can't because i cant press the "OK" button to confirm it.
i've tried reformatting and resetting, but to no avail.
i've got the current firmware (2.20CN; touch 6.C), and release date was august 09.
any ideas/help?
Get it repaired on the warrenty, I guess.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 03-03-2010, 08:45 PM
szero11 szero11 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

OMG this is happening to me! and it's so annoying because I'm trying soooo hard to fix it, but it's still not working.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 PM.