android
  #1  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:22 PM
Jenregy Jenregy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Language issue on P3

Hi i have a p3, its a korean and if i choose the English language, still in korean, pls help me what will i do.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:40 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Can you not download a US or European firmware?

In settings>language>menu all the available languages should pop up. On mine English is the first one.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-01-2010, 05:02 PM
Jenregy Jenregy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

i cant find, im here in korea and i dont have time to go to A/S center, so im searching a solution tru internet, pls help ty
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-01-2010, 09:29 PM
thanhluan2612 thanhluan2612 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Maybe your firmware has a problem, go to this page : http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=32690 and download the newest firmware then install it in your P3, that maybe solve your problem.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-02-2010, 12:06 AM
Jenregy Jenregy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

i tried installing the lates version, i just copy/paste it into the P3P folder, and stil not wrking!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-02-2010, 04:04 AM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

Is it in UMS mode? Paste it on when it's on UMS mode and it should work. Make sure it's named correctly, too.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-02-2010, 04:41 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

You have to extract the archive ZIP first

I've never seen this issue before! Do the other languages work?

Are you sure you have a real P3 and not a Chinese Fake?

I change the name of the thread. Imagine if everybody names his thread "help me"...
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-02-2010, 08:07 PM
thanhluan2612 thanhluan2612 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Default

You're right lebellium. Maybe Jenregy's P3 is a Chinese Fake. If not , you can send to the Samsung's guanrantee to fix these problems. One thing, do you ensure that you install the latest firmware P3 v2.2 correctly ? If not, just go to box "P3 FIRMWARE" to consult how to put the firmware into P3. Gook Luck !
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:22 AM
Jenregy Jenregy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

It says in the back made in indonesia. im not sure if its fake or not. only korean language is working,
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 02-05-2010, 05:31 PM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

Is there a serial number on the back? Try registering it at the Samsung website.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-05-2010, 06:07 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Post a picture of your P3 and one of its interface.
We'll see immediately if it's a fake or not
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-05-2010, 06:30 PM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

Also, are you sure you're tapping "OK" after you select the language and not the backwards arrow? I know it sounds stupid, but I've made similar mistakes before.
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 02-06-2010, 06:32 AM
homework's Avatar
homework homework is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Are you sure you're selecting 'English' on the Menu tab and not the Contents? :P Just worth a try, lol
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 03-03-2010, 08:57 AM
culichiland culichiland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I just got my new P3 today. Im also in Korea. When I looked at the store models, I didnt have any problem switching to the English version on the player, but when I got it delivered today, although I select English, it wont switch over! Its very frustrating!

I have downloaded the newest firmware, im not sure where to put it on the player though. Someone said something about labeling it/naming it correctly. Can someone please elaborate on this? Where should I put it? What should it be called? What should the player do if the firmware is installed correctly?

Any help here would be great. Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:07 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Unzip it using 7Zip or similar... It should be a .bin file - place it in the root folder of your P3 alongside System, Video, Music etc., just not inside any of those.

Your firmware upgrade should begin when you next power up the P3.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:18 AM
culichiland culichiland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Should it be called anything in particular? I kept the name the same from the original download and put it in the root of the folder and nothing happened when I powered up the P3...I have tried it various times and still I cant get the firmware to update. When I look at the file in the player it has a question mark on it...

Last edited by culichiland; 03-03-2010 at 09:35 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:28 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

I no longer have a P3 but didn't have to rename anything; hopefully someone else will post.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:44 AM
culichiland culichiland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 03-04-2010, 09:46 PM
culichiland culichiland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default No fix for Korean Language Issue!

I wanted to let people know that if you have purchased an P3 in Korea and it wont change to any other language, then your player is probably like mine. Specifically, I had a P3PCB (P3 memories). I bought it online at a Korean store because it was $50 cheaper, it came with a case and a car charger.

I had to go to a Samsung service center where they tried to install new firmware but to no avail. They ended up replacing the memory/processor! This was totally free but a hassle none the less. I LOVE the P3 regardless but if I had to do it again, I would not have gone through all the trouble had I known this from the start.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.