android
  #21  
Old 03-25-2010, 02:04 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

dberter, thanks for sharing your experiences.....makes me feel a little better about waiting for a while. Hope you can get it to cooperate with you better as time goes on.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 03-25-2010, 03:03 AM
Adub's Avatar
Adub Adub is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: T DOT
Posts: 1,604
Default

6+ hours of play back so far and mine is still working fine, the error you is a read only error because it can't make a playlist file while choosing a song as rockbox works on playlists.
__________________
last.fm#abi ircrockboxnoobglossaryhiphopthreadhorrormoviethread
XBLive Tag: wuaffiliate
Battle.net Tag: wuaffiliate#1677
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 03-25-2010, 03:13 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

I'm doing it this morning - in an hour I'll have a burgundy Clip+.
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 03-25-2010, 03:15 AM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

Seems to be working fine with regards to playback. Today is a good day (means I have to update my sig too!).

Just wondering: Is there any reason inserting a USB cable just charges the battery and doesn't boot the OF? This behaviour is different than on my Clipv1 and my e280v2, although all you have to do is hold down Home to get to the OF.

Thank you Rockbox! I always like the option of running an alternative (preferably open source) firmware on my myriad of devices.
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 03-25-2010, 03:17 AM
marc2003's Avatar
marc2003 marc2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dberter View Post
Also, the coloring is a bit off...something I could personally care less about. The top half is yellow, the bottom is blue, but the artist name gets cut off...so it's mostly blue, but also slightly yellow at the tips of the letters. Like I said, nothing to worry about, but just thought I'd let ya'll know. Hope this helps!
goto settings>theme settings>while playing screen and select "iAmp". see if that's any better?

rockbox won't remember this setting between reboots so if you do like it, you can create a config file in notepad on your pc and copy it to the .rockbox folder so it always starts with this theme applied.

name the file "fixed.cfg" and place inside the ".rockbox" folder. and the file should contain this....

Code:
wps: /.rockbox/wps/iAmp.wps
(i'm using a clip v2 so you might want to check the path on your device is the same)
__________________
Sansa Clip+ 8GB :: Sandisk 16GB Micro SDHC :: Rockbox :: FiiO E6 :: Sennheiser PX100 II
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 03-25-2010, 05:40 AM
Nuntius's Avatar
Nuntius Nuntius is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 39
Default

Hi,
What about the sound quality? Any differences? Still lowered volume level when using EQ?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 03-25-2010, 07:17 AM
Adub's Avatar
Adub Adub is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: T DOT
Posts: 1,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuntius View Post
Hi,
What about the sound quality? Any differences? Still lowered volume level when using EQ?

Thank you.
No the rockbox EQ is fantastic, no lowered volume and it's completely configurable.
__________________
last.fm#abi ircrockboxnoobglossaryhiphopthreadhorrormoviethread
XBLive Tag: wuaffiliate
Battle.net Tag: wuaffiliate#1677
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 03-25-2010, 07:22 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuntius View Post
Hi,
What about the sound quality? Any differences? Still lowered volume level when using EQ?

Thank you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adub View Post
No the rockbox EQ is fantastic, no lowered volume and it's completely configurable.
AFAIK there’s never been a volume level issue with rockbox, he could be referring to the OF. Even in the early days on the v1 there wasn’t one, sure there were a few bugs and a playback glitch, but that isn’t the case with this new build and I concur with Adub, the rockbox EQ and features are great
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 03-25-2010, 08:15 AM
funman funman is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunami88 View Post
Just wondering: Is there any reason inserting a USB cable just charges the battery and doesn't boot the OF?
Yes, USB detection is not implemented yet.

I have made a list of not working features below the status table at http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/SansaAMS#Port_Status
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 03-25-2010, 10:36 AM
dberter dberter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Is anyone else having booting issues? My player doesn't seem to want to start up at all. It eventually does, but it takes me a good 5 or 10 minutes of holding down the power button...waiting...waiting, letting up, holding down again. It eventually starts, but till after a long battle.
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 03-25-2010, 10:36 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Here's the config.cfg from my Clipv1, it can be edited to one's liking and put in the .rockbox folder on the player. Maybe it's of some help to some of you.
Attached Files
File Type: cfg config.cfg (1,023 Bytes, 143 views)
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 03-25-2010, 10:39 AM
dberter dberter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marc2003 View Post
goto settings>theme settings>while playing screen and select "iAmp". see if that's any better?

rockbox won't remember this setting between reboots so if you do like it, you can create a config file in notepad on your pc and copy it to the .rockbox folder so it always starts with this theme applied.

name the file "fixed.cfg" and place inside the ".rockbox" folder. and the file should contain this....

Code:
wps: /.rockbox/wps/iAmp.wps
(i'm using a clip v2 so you might want to check the path on your device is the same)

Ahh...so much better. I really didn't care, but that theme does look a lot nicer. I'll work on the config file later. Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 03-25-2010, 01:36 PM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funman View Post
Yes, USB detection is not implemented yet.

I have made a list of not working features below the status table at http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/SansaAMS#Port_Status
Thanks, I'd missed the line at the bottom. I actually thought it was a function of the bootloader and not a "feature" of the firmware. It's all good though, like I said, holding Home works just fine.
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 03-25-2010, 03:41 PM
xfixiator xfixiator is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Hello all, I just installed Rockbox on my Clip+ and I am very happy with the array of features it provides. However, one annoyance is that Rockbox doesn't save your settings. Now I read marc2003's solution for this, however, when I connect my Clip to my PC (after booting the OF), I can not find the .rockbox folder anywhere. Has anyone had this problem? Does anyone have a solution or advice? Thanks your your help in advance.
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 03-25-2010, 03:52 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,241
Default

The installation of the new firmware caused all of my settings to return to default. Check your USB mode, make sure it's MSC.
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 03-25-2010, 04:19 PM
dberter dberter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xfixiator View Post
Hello all, I just installed Rockbox on my Clip+ and I am very happy with the array of features it provides. However, one annoyance is that Rockbox doesn't save your settings. Now I read marc2003's solution for this, however, when I connect my Clip to my PC (after booting the OF), I can not find the .rockbox folder anywhere. Has anyone had this problem? Does anyone have a solution or advice? Thanks your your help in advance.
Make sure your clip is in MSC mode, that is most likely your problem. Also, dfkt was kind enough to provide a config file (above) that can be easily manipulated to your liking to save your settings. You have to delete some of it though because, as is, playback doesn't work. I'm not sure which line is the culprit because I deleted and changed around a lot after initially trying the file as posted.
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 03-25-2010, 04:28 PM
xfixiator xfixiator is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks a lot skip and dberter, I hadn't realized that the Clip had switched to MTP. Switching it back to MSC did the trick.

P.S. Thanks for the config file dfkt.
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 03-25-2010, 05:25 PM
SANZA SANZA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Sorry if this is repetetive, but i just really don't want to brick my clip.

So i put the BIN file and .rockbox folder in the root, unplug and update, plug back in, put those files in the root again? Because thats kinda what it sounds like. Then should i hold the home button after that?
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 03-25-2010, 05:36 PM
Plop Plop is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

No. You put .rockbox in the root, and make the .BIN file from mkamsboot, the original firmware and the bootloader download dfkt's bootloader. Place the bootloader in the root, safely eject your Clip+ and enjoy Rockbox. You don't need to do anything with the home button.

Last edited by Plop; 03-25-2010 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 03-25-2010, 06:59 PM
bk0 bk0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

You probably should wait if you're that concerned about bricking your clip+, especially if you have trouble understanding how to install. The development for clip+ is still very early.

Wait a few weeks or months until it is more stable.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.