android
  #1  
Old 05-03-2009, 03:14 PM
Scragbat Scragbat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, Midlands
Posts: 32
Default Lyrics - How?

I understand the P3 will display lyrics as this is one of the options for display while playing a track. You can have album art, visualizers or lyrics. It's there as an option. Does anyone know exactly what sort of lyrics the P3 will display?

I have tried embedding ID3v2 LRC synchronised lyrics using MiniLyrics and MediaMonkey (appears to work fine on the desktop), but after transferring these tracks to the P3, I select lyrics and its says 'No Lyrics'.

Does the P3 only work with non-synchronised TXT lyrics or can it do synced lyrics? I understand the P2 could do synced lyrics (seen Youtubes vids). You would expect an upgraded model to do the same...?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-03-2009, 03:19 PM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

I'm not at all clear how this works on the P3..
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-03-2009, 09:12 PM
mq4ever's Avatar
mq4ever mq4ever is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 79
Default

You should use "emodio" to add lyrics for songs in P3.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-05-2009, 02:00 PM
Scragbat Scragbat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, Midlands
Posts: 32
Default

Well, my lyrics are definately getting embedded correctly into my MP3's (confirmed by looking at their advanced properties), but they will not show on the P3. By all accounts and from what I have gleaned from other users/forums, this feature, although there, currently appears to be broken on the P3.

A real shame as synchronised lyrics would be a very nice feature to have.

As for Emodio. I can't actually install it on my Vista Ultimate x64. I stripped out all the stuff from Vista that I don't use/need with vLite, which included WMP11 (horrible bloated thing). Emodio requires WMP to install and from what I've heard, the issue still remains when using this... ...but thanks anyway.

So... Roll on firmware 2.10++ and let's hope Samsung address it.

Scrag

Last edited by Scragbat; 05-05-2009 at 02:02 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-05-2009, 04:13 PM
susu12 susu12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Default

With Lyrics station it works!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-05-2009, 05:45 PM
Scragbat Scragbat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, Midlands
Posts: 32
Default

Lyric Station is also not Vista friendly, I tried it too.
MiniLyrics though, has a fantastic database. Almost every song I throw at it comes up with lyrics, most being synchronised too (LRC).
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-06-2009, 02:01 AM
susu12 susu12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Default

lyrics station works with P3.
here my P3:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ALIM0041.jpg (38.9 KB, 243 views)
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-06-2009, 02:03 AM
TanKeRa_bg's Avatar
TanKeRa_bg TanKeRa_bg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 53
Default

That's COOL man . I hope it works for everybody . But tell us which firmware you have ?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-06-2009, 02:09 AM
susu12 susu12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Default

2.10!

But its tricky.

You must install Emodio and Lyrics station.
Copy the P2 databae and Playerinfos.ini in the main of Emodio.
Start Lycris station and select P2 and than search a Lyric.
...... and it works
Its works with 2.07 too
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 05-25-2009, 01:45 AM
ppwhatever ppwhatever is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Mine works too, but i saw a youtube video (
) where a P2 highlight the lyrics letter by letter, but my P3 does it line by line. Anyone knows how to do it or is it a setting option of the P"?

There options for changing highlight colors or font size??

I dunno if by changing these setting in Playersinfo.ini i could get some improvement.

[YP-P3]
Name=YP-P3
UnicodeInfoFile=YPP2_UNICODE_WIDTH_TABLE.BIN
WidthsDot=208
DisplayLines=6
TwoByteDot=18
OneByteDot=18
HiVersion=1
LoVersion=1
VBRSupport=1
WmDrm = 1

[YP-P2]
Name=YP-P2
UnicodeInfoFile=YPP2_UNICODE_WIDTH_TABLE.BIN
WidthsDot=208
DisplayLines=6
TwoByteDot=18
OneByteDot=18
HiVersion=1
LoVersion=1
VBRSupport=1
WmDrm = 1
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 05-25-2009, 04:22 AM
robjrock's Avatar
robjrock robjrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 272
Default

yeah i've successfully got lyrics working using a guide on this forum but they were out of sync a bit. Not sure why....
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 05-25-2009, 06:56 AM
Kurasa Kurasa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Default

but how,can i do it without the P2?O.o
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-20-2009, 09:22 AM
one71 one71 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default ... and without emodio ..?

Hi, I proudly own since 4 hours an YP-P3 32 GB (Firmware 1.28 EU) and I LOVE IT!

I have seen that "in principle" it is possible to see the lyrics of a song while playing ... but in the Music Play Screen -> lyrics I get "no lyrics" :-(

I have all my MP3s with embedded lyrics. The lyrics were added using songbird (add-on: LyricMaster). I do not want to install and use emodio (I connect the player anyway as UMS to the PC and I copy/paste the files on it as a mass storage device).

Is there any way to let the lyrics been shown without emodio and without "reprocessing" all my mp3 files?

It would be really a shame to have the info there, to have a player which can show it and not be able to see it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 09-01-2009, 02:10 AM
todane todane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default

The lyrics works on my P3 by using Lyrics Station, but all the lines are displayed together without starting by a new line. Anybody knows how to fix this? Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 09-04-2009, 02:41 AM
chkn' dude chkn' dude is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default

lyrics station works for me, but it's often wrong, or there's a space in the middle of words. does anyone know of a way to put in your own lyrics?
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 09-04-2009, 09:52 AM
triarii117's Avatar
triarii117 triarii117 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 554
Default

Don't really see the need for lyrics... I use the internets for that.
__________________
PMPs: Cowon J3, Samsung P3(touchscreen problems), Creative Zen (4GB, black)
Headphones: Panasonic RP-HTX7, Philips, JVC Marshmallow IEMS (why not)
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 03-30-2010, 11:21 AM
cbarth cbarth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

hi,
is there no way to use minilyrics with p3? I need to create my own lrc files cause iam making notes to a choreo regarding to the music into my mp3 files.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.