android
  #1  
Old 04-22-2010, 07:50 PM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Arrow Right Album cover not working on two specific files

Hello everyone.

I have two FLAC files that I've applied with an album cover, but it refuses to show up on the player.

I know it isn't the tag software I use, I use the same software to tag my other FLAC files with album covers and it works just fine. It's only these two files.

The FLAC files play perfectly well on the player with all the tags in place apart from the album cover.

I'd ask for someone to investigate the files, but the files together are almost 400mb. It's one album split into two tracks. This is the album for those interested (It's a masterpiece by the way. If you ever see it, pick it up.).

The image I used to tag it with is a generic 455x455 .jpg. The same image works when tagged to any other file, just not these two.

Does anyone know a possible solution?

Information about the two files:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Track 1
Length: 1810 seconds
Channels: 2
Bits per sample: 16
Sample Rate: 44100 Hz
File Size: 222015903 bytes
Average bitrate: 981 kbps
Compression Ratio: 69%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Track 2
Length: 1579 seconds
Channels: 2
Bits per sample: 16
Sample Rate: 44100 Hz
File Size: 195740711 bytes
Average bitrate: 991 kbps
Compression Ratio: 70%
__________________
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-23-2010, 01:19 AM
Carsten Carsten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 264
Default

first.. my flac files have a constant bitrate of 786 kbps....
and second... amybe the album cover is too big (resolution)....
try winamp or any other flac-reading media player to reinsert the cover
__________________
Player: YP-P3 JEB/XEG @16GB
IEMs: Sennheiser CX300-II Precision
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-23-2010, 07:19 AM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carsten View Post
first.. my flac files have a constant bitrate of 786 kbps....
and second... amybe the album cover is too big (resolution)....
try winamp or any other flac-reading media player to reinsert the cover
You didn't read it did you? I've tried several methods. The album cover isn't too big in resolution, it works with any other FLAC file.

I have much bigger bitrates in FLAC files than around 980. Your FLAC files are not mine. Winamp doesn't apply album arts, it can't. I used MP3 Tag and Audioshell, both work with any other file - just not this one.

If all your FLAC files are 786KB/s, you're obviously doing something wrong.
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-23-2010, 07:58 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Upload one of the 2 files on megaupload for instance and give me the link, I'll investigate
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-23-2010, 08:09 AM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

The file is really big, so it may take a while.
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-23-2010, 08:38 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

200Mb data to upload is not big in 2010
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-23-2010, 09:31 AM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

http://www.mediafire.com/?nmmjnt3tmo3 There we go.
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-23-2010, 10:49 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Okay I investigated. Here are my results:

-Original file: tags removed via mp3tag 2.45 and new tags (another cover) saved > album cover still does not display

-Original FLAC file > WAV > FLAC via Cdex 1.70 beta 4 (embedded FLAC Encoder DLL). New tags saved (the same as prior) via mp3tag > album cover displays perfectly

So I guess it comes from the FLAC file itself, the way it has been encoded. Must depends on the software...

Besides, have you ripped the CD and encoded the flac file yourself?
'Cause it sounds quite bad, there is distortion sometimes...I don't know if it is due to an overly compressed dynamic range or to a bad (re)encoding
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*

Last edited by lebellium; 04-23-2010 at 11:03 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-23-2010, 12:15 PM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

Yeah I ripped it myself. I'll rip it again under better settings, back when I ripped that I was a bit of a noob. I don't think the rip sounds that bad. The production on that song isn't particularly great compared to the other.

Thanks for the help, I'll post how re-ripping goes. I use EAC, but I forgot to use Test & Copy with that rip.
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-23-2010, 12:41 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonBottles View Post
Yeah I ripped it myself. I'll rip it again under better settings, back when I ripped that I was a bit of a noob. I don't think the rip sounds that bad. The production on that song isn't particularly great compared to the other.

Thanks for the help, I'll post how re-ripping goes. I use EAC, but I forgot to use Test & Copy with that rip.
Okay so that's overly compressed dynamic range.... Such a bad production does not deserve a FLAC rip. You can encode it into mp3 VBR V0, that's enough for that...and you save memory

"but I forgot to use Test & Copy with that rip"
> I don't think there was an encoding error. Album cover display must depend on the encoder. So rather try with another FLAC encoder/software like Cdex for example
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-23-2010, 02:16 PM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

I ripped it again, it sounds better but I'm still getting the same troubles. Confusing. *scratches head*

Converting it to MP3 V0 VBR worked however.

EDIT: How rude of me, I forgot to thank you for the help. *ahem* Thank you.
__________________

Last edited by DragonBottles; 04-23-2010 at 02:41 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 04-23-2010, 03:05 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

With which encoder did you ripp it again? Still the same? (EAC)
Then that's normal you still have the same problem!
I told you to try another software like the famous and good Cdex
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 04-23-2010, 04:17 PM
DragonBottles's Avatar
DragonBottles DragonBottles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 349
Default

Oh, I thought you meant that was a software for tagging. I'll try that later, thank you for the help.
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 04-24-2010, 12:27 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Usually what happens is the header gets corrupted and since the P3 is already picky about that sort of stuff it just doesn't even bother to work. There is a setting in mp3tag to purge the id3tag information altogether. You have to re-enter everything, but it works and it's faster than a complete re-rip/re-encode. I've found that works for me when things get bollocks.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 04-24-2010, 06:08 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sassafras View Post
Usually what happens is the header gets corrupted and since the P3 is already picky about that sort of stuff it just doesn't even bother to work. There is a setting in mp3tag to purge the id3tag information altogether. You have to re-enter everything, but it works and it's faster than a complete re-rip/re-encode. I've found that works for me when things get bollocks.
Read post #8 I deleted all tags altogether with the specific option normaly.

BTW, hello again
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*

Last edited by lebellium; 04-24-2010 at 06:21 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 04-24-2010, 01:52 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebellium View Post
Read post #8 I deleted all tags altogether with the specific option normaly.

BTW, hello again
So it is. I'm still not sure if removing the tags is the same as using the purge function I'm remembering. I'm not at my PC right now, so I can't test anything.

Also, hi. I never left, just had too much school to pay any attention.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 04-25-2010, 10:21 AM
BramDB's Avatar
BramDB BramDB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 163
Default

My favorite tagging software is mp3tag and i never had any problems with it.
__________________
Proud owner of Samsung P3 Silver 8GB with the best in-ears existing: Sennheiser CX200
Sorry for my bad english, I'm Belgian and speak Dutch
Making & editing flash apps for Samsungs P3 and Cowons S9
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.