android
  #1  
Old 05-03-2010, 06:49 AM
jeashcoh jeashcoh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default brand new Samsung p3 but huge problems

hey there, just got a samsung p3 16gig less than a week ago so I've been lurking here for a bit. I'm crossing my fingers that someone here will be able to help me.

So basically the main problem I had was with duplicated song files, (the samsung wasn't duplicating files, it was my own doing by accident on my computer). I decided I would simply download a file duplicate finder (I use a macbook pro btw), clean up my music library on my mac and completely start fresh with my samsung library, meaning I deleted all of my music off the samsung from my mac.

But now when I plug it in it says there's only about 2 gb left (which is impossible, because I have a 16gb and it says there is nothing in the music folder) so when I try to upload my library again it doesn't work because it runs out of room. I would try deleting these now supposedly "hidden" files from the samsung itself, but now when I turn it on it says "No space for DB. Please delete more than 60 mb"

I'm not incredibly tech savvy, so I have absolutely no clue what to do from this point. Any advise would be extremely helpful. Thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-03-2010, 09:44 AM
bamboozle's Avatar
bamboozle bamboozle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 29
Default

Please read: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=49232
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-03-2010, 10:41 AM
BramDB's Avatar
BramDB BramDB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bamboozle View Post
Thanks Bamboozle,
@jeashcoh: ABI has a search function. Please use it..
__________________
Proud owner of Samsung P3 Silver 8GB with the best in-ears existing: Sennheiser CX200
Sorry for my bad english, I'm Belgian and speak Dutch
Making & editing flash apps for Samsungs P3 and Cowons S9
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-03-2010, 11:29 AM
jeashcoh jeashcoh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bamboozle View Post
thanks for the link.

Well, I followed the instructions and the hidden files have been erased but I'm still getting the error message.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-03-2010, 01:12 PM
bamboozle's Avatar
bamboozle bamboozle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeashcoh View Post
thanks for the link.

Well, I followed the instructions and the hidden files have been erased but I'm still getting the error message.
Did you also do the other stuff that's desrcibed as "Aftermath" (i.e. backup, format, restore...)?

If you did and you're still getting that message then I'm at my wit's end. Maybe somebody else can chip in with some info.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-05-2010, 06:01 PM
jeashcoh jeashcoh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bamboozle View Post
Did you also do the other stuff that's desrcibed as "Aftermath" (i.e. backup, format, restore...)?

If you did and you're still getting that message then I'm at my wit's end. Maybe somebody else can chip in with some info.
yes I did do all of that and still no luck. If I don't figure out something soon I may just return it. Thank you for your help anyway
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-06-2010, 02:47 AM
BattleBrat BattleBrat is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Old town Pasadena, CA
Posts: 206
Default

Hook it up to an XP windows PC (make sure you installed the software DO NOT back the player up on the windows PC at any point, otherwise it will just put everything back and you'll be back at square 1 Just install the software and plug the player in, and stop any software that comes up when you plug it in), click on start, then "My Computer" . If you're lucky, it'll show up as an external harddrive, right click it and select "Format" under "capacity" it should say something like 14 GB or 16GB or something like that. Format it (forget about anything on the device), then restore the software Also make sure you have the latest firmware. It worked for my 8gb Ipod touch when it gave me similar problems.
Hope this helps!
Brandon

Last edited by BattleBrat; 05-06-2010 at 03:00 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-06-2010, 07:12 AM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

I spent quite a bit of time making that guide, and Ive never had it not work. if you don't have access to a windows computer, then go to disk utility, select your P3 on the left, and then use the erase tab to delete EVERYTHING. (and I mean everything, making a backup is recommended.)

then use the clean eject tool that is attached to the post. you must use that tool to eject your P3 every.single.time.

hope this helps
(posted on a mac. and my P3 works )
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.