android
  #61  
Old 05-04-2010, 07:02 AM
marc2003's Avatar
marc2003 marc2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 297
Default

i use the default theme but use iamp for the the "while playing screen". no idea about fonts, sorry.

i'm loving the write support. i can finally explore all the standard rockbox features. so far i'm liking the fact the database has "album artist" support just like foobar which means you can browse compilation albums properly. great stuff. and it has last.fm scrobbling too.

the only thing i've tried that hasn't worked is cue sheet support (yes i've enabled it and rebooted). i can open the cue sheet and browse the track list which shows artist/title but playback won't start when selecting anything.
__________________
Sansa Clip+ 8GB :: Sandisk 16GB Micro SDHC :: Rockbox :: FiiO E6 :: Sennheiser PX100 II
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #62  
Old 05-09-2010, 01:42 AM
JxK's Avatar
JxK JxK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 439
Default

I'm getting the following message when I try to load up rockbox. Any advice is appreciated.

Loading Firmware
Length: 6C5B4
Checksum: 2A826A3
Model Name: Clip
Loading: rockbox.sansa
Sum: 2A826B7
Bad Checksum
Reply With Quote

  #63  
Old 05-09-2010, 01:49 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

^ Double check that you installed the right build for your player.
Reply With Quote

  #64  
Old 05-09-2010, 02:19 AM
JxK's Avatar
JxK JxK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 439
Default

Would you mind giving a step by step guide please?
I have a clip v2 by the way.
Reply With Quote

  #65  
Old 05-09-2010, 02:24 AM
Timar Timar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JxK View Post
Would you mind giving a step by step guide please?
I have a clip v2 by the way.
Same procedure: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...9&postcount=38 - but don't use the files from this thread, because they are for the Clip+. Use those files for your ClipV2: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...27&postcount=9

You have to read the manual though. If that's too challenging for you, forget about rockbox
Reply With Quote

  #66  
Old 05-09-2010, 02:34 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JxK View Post
Would you mind giving a step by step guide please?
I have a clip v2 by the way.
Did you check the manual for the player, available at rockbox.org? It has all the instructions you need.
Reply With Quote

  #67  
Old 05-09-2010, 02:39 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Moved some posts from the Clip+ thread here to the Clipv2 thread.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #68  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:34 PM
JxK's Avatar
JxK JxK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 439
Default

Ok, I tried the advice given and...hell...I ended up bricking my clip.

Fortunately, by waiting it out for the battery to very nearly die, I was able to unbrick it long enough to connect it to my laptop and delete anything 'rockbox'.

Now, it at least works. The dual boot feature seems to be there, so I am able to use the stock firmware. Turning it on normally gives me a message that says "firmware not found" - not exactly surprising.

So, I'm wondering, from this point, if I want to get rockbox back onto my clip v2, what should I do?
Reply With Quote

  #69  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:43 PM
marc2003's Avatar
marc2003 marc2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 297
Default

well it sounds like you have the bootloader successfully installed. all you need to do is extract the contents of this onto your player.

http://build.rockbox.org/data/rockbox-sansaclipv2.zip

edit: make sure the original firmware is in MSC mode before you do this.
__________________
Sansa Clip+ 8GB :: Sandisk 16GB Micro SDHC :: Rockbox :: FiiO E6 :: Sennheiser PX100 II

Last edited by marc2003; 05-09-2010 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #70  
Old 05-09-2010, 07:21 PM
JxK's Avatar
JxK JxK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 439
Default

Thank you. Is the link you posted the new firmware with write support (and hopefully a working crossfeed)?
Reply With Quote

  #71  
Old 05-09-2010, 07:32 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JxK View Post
Thank you. Is the link you posted the new firmware with write support (and hopefully a working crossfeed)?
Thats the current build, updated 10-20 times a day. It has everything thats in SVN.
Reply With Quote

  #72  
Old 05-09-2010, 07:32 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,434
Default

JxK: The link to the development page for the port, with firmware links, etc.

http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/SansaAMS

And the manuals page, including for the Clip.

http://www.rockbox.org/manual.shtml
Reply With Quote

  #73  
Old 05-15-2010, 11:10 AM
HankB HankB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 98
Default

<using my best '300' voice>

THIS

IS

AWESOME!!!

I just Rockboxed both Fuze V2 and Clip V2 this morning and love both. I'm wondering if I should update my V1 too. I'm running r23009-091008. It's actually been more stable than the OF.

Many many thanks to the Rockbox team!
Reply With Quote

  #74  
Old 05-15-2010, 11:49 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HankB View Post
<using my best '300' voice>

THIS

IS

AWESOME!!!

I just Rockboxed both Fuze V2 and Clip V2 this morning and love both. I'm wondering if I should update my V1 too. I'm running r23009-091008. It's actually been more stable than the OF.

Many many thanks to the Rockbox team!
I mean no slight towards Rockbox, but I am wondering what you mean by "more stable than the OF".....because I always found the OF perfectly stable.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #75  
Old 05-15-2010, 12:24 PM
HankB HankB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
I mean no slight towards Rockbox, but I am wondering what you mean by "more stable than the OF".....because I always found the OF perfectly stable.
I've had one or two lockups using the OF. I also find OF frequently locked up if I leave it plugged in overnight. Upon unplugging, it presents a white screen and I need to hold the power button for a long enough time to power it down. I suppose the latter could be due to running Linux on the host PC, but I never had that problem with a C280 using OF or Rockbox.

In the months I used that version of Rockbox on my V1 Fuze, I think it locked up once.
Reply With Quote

  #76  
Old 05-15-2010, 12:42 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HankB View Post
I've had one or two lockups using the OF. I also find OF frequently locked up if I leave it plugged in overnight. Upon unplugging, it presents a white screen and I need to hold the power button for a long enough time to power it down. I suppose the latter could be due to running Linux on the host PC, but I never had that problem with a C280 using OF or Rockbox.

In the months I used that version of Rockbox on my V1 Fuze, I think it locked up once.
Interesting. The white screen presumably is your Fuze.... maybe I'm lucky, but I only had the white screen 2 or 3 times in the 11 months I had my Fuze(which was a V1).

But I have always been a proponent of only plugging into the computer to add/remove content....I prefer to charge from the wall, and the Sansa players in particular charge faster that way, because the screen doesn't stay on for that hour or so it does when you charge from the computer. Also, I never run my players down below 50% charge, so it doesn't take long to recharge, either.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #77  
Old 05-15-2010, 09:50 PM
HankB HankB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
Interesting. The white screen presumably is your Fuze....
Yep, V1 Fuze. And I always charge from a PC and often ran it down to dead battery. All in all, both OF and Rockbox were acceptably stable.
Reply With Quote

  #78  
Old 05-18-2010, 04:14 PM
teo829 teo829 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Default

I installed the rockbox into my clip v2 and carefully followed all the steps regarding the command prompts and etc. When done, I safely removed the clip/ usb from my computer and it said updating firmware then it turned off. The screen is black. It's bricked. It won't even turn on after holding the middle selector button & plugging it into the computer. It's been 30 minutes and I'm sad. I wanted the scrolling feature that is available for the clip + in my clip v2. Hmm.. maybe it'll come back to life like marc2003 said....if I wait a day?

will be updating.

Last edited by teo829; 05-18-2010 at 05:05 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #79  
Old 05-18-2010, 06:27 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Disconnect the USB cable and then hold power for a long time. That should reboot it unless theres some freak accident or bug in the OF's update code.
Reply With Quote

  #80  
Old 05-19-2010, 02:12 AM
teo829 teo829 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Didn't work. =/ It's still bricked. I also thought about getting the Clip + to try and rockbox' it but I heard that there are battery issues regarding the Clip+ in relation to the SDHC card usage (firmware issue maybe).

Last edited by teo829; 05-19-2010 at 03:51 AM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.