android
  #1  
Old 06-06-2010, 01:46 PM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default Tower of Hanoi v2.0 Beta (de/en)

Tower of Hanoi (de/en)
One of the Applications, which are missing (and which is also on the Game Ideas List) is Tower of Hanoi. Now I want to release the first version.
The application is available in German and English (you can change the language in the config, the default is English). If you find a mistake or you have an idea for an feature please notify me. Support is available in German, too.
And now have fun with my game.

Bugs:
  • If you restart my program and press start you have the old location but the number of the clicks is zero
  • If you create a Level you have to reset the highscore before! If you don´t do that the program will shut down when you play the level

Coming Features:
  • The control about your levels you can delete,rename...
  • More keys and a upper-lower keys feature

v2.0 Beta released!
Changes from v1.0 to v2.0 Beta:
  • Fire Mode Bug fixed
  • Levelchoose
  • Highscore Bug fixed
Attached Images
File Type: png screenshot.1.png (118.5 KB, 666 views)
File Type: png screenshot.7.png (105.3 KB, 745 views)
File Type: png screenshot.4.png (114.4 KB, 517 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Hanoi v2.0 Beta.zip (2.31 MB, 1218 views)
File Type: zip Manual.zip (4.17 MB, 440 views)

Last edited by Redwolfhome; 06-11-2010 at 05:14 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-06-2010, 02:34 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

This is awesome! I'm quite envious of how you got it so smooth with the graphics, it looks good. Only thing which is a bit weird is the highlight, the fire looks misplaced. Also there is no way to cancel your selection. I'd want to be able to change my mind if I have selected one of them either by mistake or realize something better.

Also, how do you restart it so you can do level one again? A level select would be nice also.

Keep up the awesome work!
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-06-2010, 03:36 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

When posting a new thread use “New Thread” VS “Roaming Thread” or the only people that see it will be moderators and we then have to approve or not. I went ahead and approved it this time ...

Edit: Habhome your post was moderated as well, approved
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-07-2010, 07:24 AM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

@WalkGood:
Sorry in the next time i will do that but this was my first thread in this forum and i didn´t know that.

@Habhome:
In the next Version i will fix this bugs. But a solution for this problem is that you can change the mode between the fire and the ,,lasso" mode. You can find it at the config the first entry
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-07-2010, 12:29 PM
blikbier's Avatar
blikbier blikbier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 98
Default

NIce!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-07-2010, 01:07 PM
datallboy's Avatar
datallboy datallboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 143
Default

ummmm..... how do u get it to work?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-07-2010, 01:41 PM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datallboy View Post
ummmm..... how do u get it to work?
Sorry what did you mean?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:03 PM
matt_bracken matt_bracken is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 43
Default

Are there still problems with uploading because I cant seem to download any more apps from this site. It may well be an issue with my laptop tho but thought id ask.

Just checked and can still get files from the xeroo.net website, just can seem to get them from here anymore.

Last edited by matt_bracken; 06-07-2010 at 02:08 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:08 PM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

I have tried it and i can download all
Have you problems with the the archive or just with the download?
But for a few days everyone can´t download anything because the server but now all is right
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:16 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Downloads should be up and running again.

@ datallboy: You unzip the .zip file into the applications folder on your X-FI2.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:23 PM
mustomax mustomax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Default

It doesn't walk!
after I unzip it,it's not a good file...
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:31 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

What do you mean "not a good file"? Explain a bit more in detail what you mean and I might be able to help.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:53 PM
mustomax mustomax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Default

This is the file I have after I unzip:
Hanoi v1.0 (1.96 Mo)
not lua like the other times...
My Zen dosen't see it!
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 06-07-2010, 03:45 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustomax View Post
This is the file I have after I unzip:
Hanoi v1.0 (1.96 Mo)
not lua like the other times...
My Zen dosen't see it!
When you unzip the folder you should get a folder named "Hanoi v1.0". Inside of that folder are several .lua files. What are you using to unzip the file with?
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 06-07-2010, 04:14 PM
mustomax mustomax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Default

No...There's only one file and not Lua...
The other time,that's the way you say,but this Zip file is not like this...
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 06-07-2010, 04:17 PM
mustomax mustomax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Sorry,I should have said "The other timeS..."It means" with all the other games"...
Is there a problem with this zip file?
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 06-07-2010, 04:29 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Just tried it by re-downloading the .zip, no problems for me, I get the folder. Try downloading it once again and see if you have the same issue, and if you do, could you post a screenshot of the folder where you have the .zip and the odd file you receive from it as an attachment?
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 06-07-2010, 04:34 PM
mustomax mustomax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Only one file:
It's written:
name:Hanoi v1.0
Date...
File:0
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 06-07-2010, 05:02 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

Dear mustomax I have not encounterd this problem

what program are you using and what os ie:linux mint 9, Ubunt, Windows7, SnowLeapord


and a screenshot would be nice

I use windows vista built in extractor and also I use 7-zip a great and free program
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 06-07-2010, 05:08 PM
mustomax mustomax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Default

I use XP
to unzip:
Winrar
I never had this problem with all the other applications...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
application, lua, redwolfhome, tower of hanoi, x-fi 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.