android
  #21  
Old 06-07-2010, 05:17 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustomax View Post
I use XP
to unzip:
Winrar
I never had this problem with all the other applications...
We'd like a screenshot then to check it out. Post it as an attachment. You do that under "Additional options" and press "Manage attachments" when in the regular posting screen, not the quick reply.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 06-07-2010, 05:45 PM
Egghead's Avatar
Egghead Egghead is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Default

This happened to me to, use 7zip, that's what I did and it opened the archive right up! You can find it here if you don't have it:

http://www.7-zip.org/

Hope this helps!

Oh, just making sure I'm clear here, you want to use 7zip on the weird file you keep getting, not the regular archive.

Last edited by Egghead; 06-07-2010 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 06-07-2010, 11:37 PM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

Yes i have wrote it too, in an other thread use 7-Zip
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 06-08-2010, 05:30 AM
mustomax mustomax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 51
Default

thanks for your help
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 06-08-2010, 09:47 AM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

ok sounds like the problem is fixed
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 06-09-2010, 12:45 PM
matt_bracken matt_bracken is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 43
Default

Not sure whether the error message attached, but i cant download from this site now for some reason. guess it must be something to do with the settings on my laptop
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error.jpg (22.9 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 06-09-2010, 01:00 PM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_bracken View Post
Not sure whether the error message attached, but i cant download from this site now for some reason. guess it must be something to do with the settings on my laptop
No Itīs not a problem with your laptop itīs a problem of your browser! Look here

My solution for the the problem is that you have to update your internet explorer or choose an other browser
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 06-09-2010, 05:22 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

This games is awsome. I enjoy puzzles and this is perfect. The controls are great and same with the GUI .. Keep up the great work
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 06-10-2010, 01:54 AM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

Thank you!
I will publish the new Version today. But it will be just a Beta Version. But you will have new feautures eg. a levelchoose.
You will find this new feauture at the old back button in play mode. There will you have a new menu with the levelchoose (itīs like a break)

Last edited by Redwolfhome; 06-10-2010 at 07:19 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 06-10-2010, 07:33 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Really nice! One thing though, you should have some instructions in the first post. I first thought that mode 1 was bugged since I clicked and nothing happened, I had no idea I had to drag from the piece I wanted to move to where I wanted to place it.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 06-10-2010, 07:50 AM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

Ok thats true I will make a tutorial
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 06-10-2010, 09:39 AM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

Dear Redwolfhome if you decided to put in game instruction you could use animations as instructions. ie: have it display words on top and show a line getting drawn and what is happening ect

you can just make an avi from the simulator with onscreen recording then covert it to an gif then put text on some of the frames after you convert the gif to jpgs or something like that
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 06-10-2010, 10:48 AM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

Yes I want to make the tutorial in the game but first i make a flash animation were you can see all with arrows ...
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 06-10-2010, 01:33 PM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

And one thing, the menu which appears when you press the arrow during a level isn't translated into English.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 06-10-2010, 01:50 PM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

I have find the bug 5 minutes before i read this post but thank you i will fixed that
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 06-10-2010, 01:53 PM
Redwolfhome's Avatar
Redwolfhome Redwolfhome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Default

I have upload the Manuals now they are available in German and English and the Bug is fixed
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 06-10-2010, 02:05 PM
matt_bracken matt_bracken is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 43
Default

Ah, thanks Red. I hadnt read the part about using 7zip- that has solved the problem.
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 06-22-2010, 04:41 PM
thegameyo thegameyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default

how can i downlod this thing???
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 06-22-2010, 05:05 PM
thegameyo thegameyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default

How can i download it???!!!
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 06-22-2010, 06:05 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

umm go to to the beggining of this thread and click Hanoi v2.0 Beta.zip
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
application, lua, redwolfhome, tower of hanoi, x-fi 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.