android
  #1  
Old 06-17-2010, 09:31 AM
AronA AronA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default How to change the boot logo ?

Hey,
I was wondering if it was possible to change the boot logo on rockbox...
And by the way, is it possible to change the texts too ? (Shutting down, etc.)

Thank you !
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-17-2010, 10:24 AM
marc2003's Avatar
marc2003 marc2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 297
Default

why would you want to change something that you barely see for a second?
__________________
Sansa Clip+ 8GB :: Sandisk 16GB Micro SDHC :: Rockbox :: FiiO E6 :: Sennheiser PX100 II
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-17-2010, 11:03 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AronA View Post
Hey,
I was wondering if it was possible to change the boot logo on rockbox...
And by the way, is it possible to change the texts too ? (Shutting down, etc.)

Thank you !
The logo and text are bmps and .lang files in the rockbox source. You can change them and compile a custom build with anything you want in them. I'm not really sure where the boot logo is, but the text strings are /apps/lang
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-17-2010, 11:38 AM
AronA AronA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marc2003 View Post
why would you want to change something that you barely see for a second?
i love to personalize everything i got
and of course it's details, but i like to do this

Quote:
The logo and text are bmps and .lang files in the rockbox source. You can change them and compile a custom build with anything you want in them. I'm not really sure where the boot logo is, but the text strings are /apps/lang
Any tutorial to compile a custom build ?
Many thanxx !
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-17-2010, 12:08 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AronA View Post
Any tutorial to compile a custom build ?
Many thanxx !
http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/DocsIndex#For_Developers
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-17-2010, 12:09 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,617
Default

http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/Developm...ur_Environment
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-17-2010, 01:22 PM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

Guide to compiling on rockbox.org. Apparently VMWare is the fastest way to compile, but without virtualization tech on my laptop I prefer just running cygwin, even if it takes a little longer. God help ya if you need to build the eabi compiler! It's possible but damn does it take a long time...

The boot bitmaps seem to be in rockbox\apps\bitmaps\native. Good luck!


EDIT: See, this is why I shouldn't take so long to reply haha.
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-17-2010, 01:45 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunami88 View Post
God help ya if you need to build the eabi compiler!
I just ran rockboxdev.sh again after I installed texinfo. That's all I had to do on Ubuntu to upgrade to the EABI compiler. It's really not complicated. You might have to add it to your path in .bashrc as well.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-17-2010, 01:53 PM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

Running it in a VM or just natively in Linux I hear it's fine. I was talking about doing it in cygwin, a process which took both oldschool83 and I several hours.

Takes a few more dependencies in cygwin too, which I list in that link to the RB forum.
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-17-2010, 01:57 PM
marc2003's Avatar
marc2003 marc2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunami88 View Post
but without virtualization tech on my laptop I prefer just running cygwin, even if it takes a little longer.
you only need virtualization tech to run a 64bit virtual machine. any old cpu can run vmware with a 32bit VM. and a "little longer" is a slight understatement, isn't it? 5 hours VS 10 minutes.
__________________
Sansa Clip+ 8GB :: Sandisk 16GB Micro SDHC :: Rockbox :: FiiO E6 :: Sennheiser PX100 II
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-17-2010, 02:01 PM
sunami88's Avatar
sunami88 sunami88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marc2003 View Post
you only need virtualization tech to run a 64bit virtual machine. any old cpu can run vmware with a 32bit VM.
Without virtualization tech it pegs my CPU at 100% the whole time the VM is running, regardless as to if it's actually doing anything or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by marc2003 View Post
and a "little longer" is a slight understatement, isn't it? 5 hours VS 10 minutes.
Haha, and it takes 5 hours or so to make the eabi compiler (which, granted, is insane). But for normal builds it's less than 5 15 minutes.

Edit: I exaggerated a little, takes around 15 minutes.
__________________
=Players in use=
Sansa FuzeV2 (8 + 16 gigs) [RB]|Sansa Clip+ (4 + 8 gigs) [RB]
=Headphones in use=
SoundMagic PL50|SoundMagic PL30|Bang&Olufsen Form 2

Last edited by sunami88; 06-17-2010 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-17-2010, 02:12 PM
marc2003's Avatar
marc2003 marc2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 297
Default

my cpu doesn't have VT and i've never had any problems with cpu usage??

but if you're happy with cygwin, you carry on. i still strongly recommend everyone else not to use it.
__________________
Sansa Clip+ 8GB :: Sandisk 16GB Micro SDHC :: Rockbox :: FiiO E6 :: Sennheiser PX100 II
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-17-2010, 03:02 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunami88 View Post
Without virtualization tech it pegs my CPU at 100% the whole time the VM is running, regardless as to if it's actually doing anything or not.
Some VM + OS combinations do this. Its not really a problem though, just set the VM priority to 'low'.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.