android
  #1  
Old 08-28-2010, 10:08 AM
rimbim rimbim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default Clip+ with new Rockbox Install won't boot into RB

Hi,
I've installed/uninstalled RB several times but the Clip+ won't switch on into RB - only into the Clip+ menu. Am I missing something basic? The install went well. 1.02.15 used.
Thanks!

Last edited by rimbim; 08-28-2010 at 10:09 AM. Reason: wrong vsn shown
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-28-2010, 10:11 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Did you install both, the Rockbox bootloader and the Rockbox firmware?
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-28-2010, 11:13 AM
rimbim rimbim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Yes, I used the auto installer - the bootloader asked me for a copy of the latest vsn of OF and then I went on throught the 'wizard' with the app and the fonts. The +rockbox folder is in the Clip+ root with lots of folders with stuff under it. All seemed pretty normal! Once finished, I then disconn' the clip as normal, once it had checked for any new loads, I switched off and on again. The OF reacts as it did originally. Is it a config value somewhere not set or something? I haven't read of this funny before!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-28-2010, 01:20 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rimbim View Post
Yes, I used the auto installer - the bootloader asked me for a copy of the latest vsn of OF and then I went on throught the 'wizard' with the app and the fonts. The +rockbox folder is in the Clip+ root with lots of folders with stuff under it. All seemed pretty normal! Once finished, I then disconn' the clip as normal, once it had checked for any new loads, I switched off and on again. The OF reacts as it did originally. Is it a config value somewhere not set or something? I haven't read of this funny before!
The installer build on the website is a bit old and hasn't been updated since Sandisk tweaked the clip+. You'll need to use the manual install instructions (or compile your own installer but thats fairly difficult).
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-28-2010, 01:22 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You can try the bootloader I compiled: http://anythingbutipod.com/images/fo...-dual_boot.zip - just unzip it to the root of the Clip+.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-28-2010, 01:29 PM
rimbim rimbim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Good egg, I'll give it a go and report back instanter....
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-28-2010, 02:27 PM
rimbim rimbim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Well, whaddya know? No prob - piece of puddin'. I followed the instructions in the rockbox-sansaclipplus.pdf for Manual Inst and all was well. Looks a good app', I've loaded the extra fonts so that I have a chance of reading the text!
Many thanks for your speedy help.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-22-2013, 09:43 PM
WillLik WillLik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Wink Fixed me just now!

dfkt
U rock!
Got a plus for 30 and was going through the rockbox and sansa firmware updates.
Rockbox didn't boot
applied your updater...,
Voila!
Thanks lots!
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-22-2013, 10:18 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillLik View Post
dfkt
U rock!
Got a plus for 30 and was going through the rockbox and sansa firmware updates.
Rockbox didn't boot
applied your updater...,
Voila!
Thanks lots!
You should probably update to a current bootloader rather then use one from 2010.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.