android
  #421  
Old 02-06-2010, 06:04 AM
ds84 ds84 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by epithetless View Post
The only way to accomplish that is by gutting the internals of your v2 and swapping them out with the internals of a v1...

Which is another way of saying: You can't. The v1 and v2 Fuzes contain different hardware which necessitates different firmware types and different approaches for Rockbox.
o well, just hope they make a new Rockbox for the V2. and btw, can anyone tell me their ettigns for the EQ? not too sure as how to make a good EQ, prefer good bass without it overruining the clarity n all. thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #422  
Old 02-06-2010, 04:23 PM
oobergeek's Avatar
oobergeek oobergeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada eh.
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ds84 View Post
o well, just hope they make a new Rockbox for the V2. and btw, can anyone tell me their ettigns for the EQ? not too sure as how to make a good EQ, prefer good bass without it overruining the clarity n all. thanks
most people that have these Players..ie: Fuze and e200's just leave the EQ on the default (Normal) setting as the EQ's on these players aren't that good at all.
__________________
How I Roll: 8GB v1 Rockboxed Fuze 16GB microSDHC
Reply With Quote

  #423  
Old 03-25-2010, 10:27 PM
xan K's Avatar
xan K xan K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Default

I can confirm the battery drainage issue. With the stock FW the battery lasted like forever, but with Rockbox it drained 25% in about an hour. But RockBox's features are so cool (Hello GAPLESS!!!) that going back to the stock FW isn't an option. I just hope the cool guys at rockbox.org can make it last a little longer.
__________________
Sansa Fuze 8GB + 8GB microSD [Rockboxed!] / Creative EP-630 / Sennheiser CX300-B / Sennheiser HD555
Reply With Quote

  #424  
Old 03-27-2010, 10:55 AM
spz spz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Rockbox performaces, like volume level, could, somehow, be affected by the original firmware i'm using?
Reply With Quote

  #425  
Old 03-27-2010, 01:03 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

No rockbox runs before the OF, so none of its settings are applied if you boot rockbox.
Reply With Quote

  #426  
Old 09-06-2010, 01:32 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

New build today that should help battery life on AMS V1 players....I know I'm not the only one with a V1.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #427  
Old 09-14-2010, 09:23 PM
ScottGTO ScottGTO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 48
Default

Does anyone know how to remove Rockbox safely from the Fuze v2? I keep getting a data abort error after copying over some new themes I think Azure+ theme is corrupt.
Reply With Quote

  #428  
Old 09-14-2010, 09:35 PM
ScottGTO ScottGTO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 48
Default

Never mind. I fixed it. I just copied the .rockbox folder back over the root of the device and it is working again.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.