android
  #1  
Old 11-03-2010, 07:32 AM
MannishBoy MannishBoy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 50
Default Playback Speed?

I installed Rockbox yesterday on my 4GB v2 Clip after looking through the Rockbox Clip v2 manual (page 33)and seeing a pitch/playback speed adjustment mentioned. I really like this for podcasts and audiobooks.

However, I cannot find it in the menus on the player. I turned on timestretch, rebooted, yet still can't find it. Is it here somewhere?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-03-2010, 07:46 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

http://download.rockbox.org/manual/r...#x7-640004.3.3
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-03-2010, 08:38 AM
MannishBoy MannishBoy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
That's exactly what I was referring to reading on page 33 of the pdf. I don't see a pitch menu or timestretch menu. I'm trying to find it.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-03-2010, 10:09 AM
eboyer93's Avatar
eboyer93 eboyer93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 838
Default

if you hold play i think it comes up
__________________
foobar2000 | Last.fm | Get Mozilla Firefox | Rockbox
Players: SanDisk Sansa Fuze 8GB + 2GB card (w/Rockbox), SanDisk Sansa Clip+ 4GB + 8GB card (Red) (w/Rockbox)
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-03-2010, 10:16 AM
MannishBoy MannishBoy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eboyer93 View Post
if you hold play i think it comes up
I could have sworn I tried that. But there it is. Thanks.

Doesn't seem to be an automatic pitch adjustment with speed as I'm used to with Media Jukebox or WMP? I guess I'll figure out what works and just remember it.

Maybe that's what Semitone is. I'll play around.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-03-2010, 12:16 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Yes as eboyer93 stated, it's called the WPS screen and it's right there in the link provided:

Quote:
... To access this screen, press Long Select to access the WPS Context Menu .... ...
There is also two modes ...
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.