android
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:13 AM
tenvs7th1 tenvs7th1 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Qatar (Work) Philippines (Born)
Posts: 8
Default Installing Rockbox on my 8GB Clip+

Hi! Is there any videothat can show me how to install Rockbox the easiest way on my Sansa Clip+?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-05-2010, 05:23 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Don't know if there's any video but it isn't needed IMHO, there's only two ways to install Rockbox; automated and manual. Why not read the directions and choose the easiest way for you, I also recommend reading the manual on all the features and advantages.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-05-2010, 06:55 AM
tenvs7th1 tenvs7th1 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Qatar (Work) Philippines (Born)
Posts: 8
Default

I've tried reading it and when I was starting to download it, there is a sign stating that " Bootloader installation requires me to provide the firmware file" Where can I see this and what type of file is this???
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:49 AM
richteratmosphere's Avatar
richteratmosphere richteratmosphere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 73
Default

I went through that issue yesterday too. Basically, I needed to install the most recent Sansa Clip+ firmware. Then I used the automatic full installation of Rockbox. Then I got to the point you were at where it asked me to provide the firmware file. For that, I had the most recent Sansa Clip+ firmware files unzipped on my hard drive, and I selected the file that had the .bin extension. Then, the rest of the automatic installation process ran smoothly and the installation of Rockbox completed. Hope that helps.
__________________
Cowon S9 32GB
Sansa Clip+ 8GB with 16 GB Kingston microsdhc card
Koss KSC75
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:22 PM
Confuseling Confuseling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richteratmosphere View Post
... Basically, I needed to install the most recent Sansa Clip+ firmware...
I may be wrong, but I don't think this step is necessary.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-05-2010, 01:38 PM
Pennhaven Pennhaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Confuseling View Post
I may be wrong, but I don't think this step is necessary.
I don't think you're wrong. I went through similar confusion as tenvs7th1 when I got my Clip+ a couple weeks ago. I downloaded an official firmware to have it as on hand as per the official Rockbox instructions, but then I just followed dfkt's manual procedure. Extract the bootloader file and the Rockbox download to the root of the Clip+ (in MSC mode). Eject / unmount / disconnect the Clip+ and watch it power back up and install Rockbox. Didn't need the OE firmware copy.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 11-05-2010, 01:52 PM
Confuseling Confuseling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 227
Default

That's slightly different though - dfkt's thread uses a 'pre-patched' bootloader, which he presumably used either the Rockbox installation utility or the command line tool mkamsboot to make. The bootloader is just a patched version of the original firmware designed to dual boot, and he would've needed an original firmware to patch - meaning we don't need to bother with this step.

What I'm getting at is that installing the patched version replaces the entire original firmware, so if you install the original firmware, then patch another original firmware, then install the patched version, the first step *ought* to be superfluous. It's possible though, I suppose, that if the installer doesn't recognise the firmware on the player, installing a different one might help.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 11-05-2010, 03:00 PM
Pennhaven Pennhaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Confuseling View Post
That's slightly different though - dfkt's thread uses a 'pre-patched' bootloader, which he presumably used either the Rockbox installation utility or the command line tool mkamsboot to make. The bootloader is just a patched version of the original firmware designed to dual boot, and he would've needed an original firmware to patch - meaning we don't need to bother with this step.
Got it. Sorry. dfkt's procedure was so simple to follow that I didn't understand what was going on "under the hood".
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 11-05-2010, 03:44 PM
Confuseling Confuseling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 227
Default

No problem at all; it's dfkt's fault really for confusing matters.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 11-05-2010, 11:10 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tenvs7th1 View Post
Hi! Is there any videothat can show me how to install Rockbox the easiest way on my Sansa Clip+?
Here's a nice graphical tutorial (albeit 2 years old) on how to use the automatic install system.

http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/GraphicalInstall
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 11-06-2010, 05:26 PM
BadCam BadCam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Just follow this. It's TWO files. Drag and Drop. That's it:

http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...box+bootloader
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:37 AM
tenvs7th1 tenvs7th1 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Qatar (Work) Philippines (Born)
Posts: 8
Talking

Thanks for all your replies. I'll try to install it later...Again..
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 11-10-2010, 01:20 PM
fritz_monroe fritz_monroe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I'm curious why you are installing Rockbox onto your Clip+. I have an older Sansa e260 and installed Rockbox so it would read the folder names since 99% of my use is while driving.

But will Rockbox allow you to make use of the Slot Radio cards? Are you able to boot with either Rockbox or the standard firmware?

So, what's the reason you are installing Rockbox vs. the standard firmware?

Oops, just found the Rockbox sub-forum. Feel free to ignore me.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 11-10-2010, 01:37 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,416
Default

Yes, you can dual boot Rockbox. You can't use the slotRadio cards while in Rockbox. They are DRM protected and Rockbox doesn't deal with DRM. They do work once you boot to the OF. At least the 2 people I know that have the cards have no problems.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 11-10-2010, 02:28 PM
Lord92's Avatar
Lord92 Lord92 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Hi,

I installed Rockbox on my 8GB Clip+ 5 days ago.

I just downloaded "Rockbox Utility" and used the "Automatic Installation" function.

The only thing I had to do was downloading the original firmware from the sandisk homepage


greez
Lord


PS: ROCKBOX ROCKS!!!!!!
__________________
Sansa Clip+ (rockBOXED)
Sansa E250v2 (rockBOXED)
AKG K315
JVC Flats
Creative EP630
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 11-10-2010, 04:19 PM
Fofoca Fofoca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Default

I also used the Rockbox Utility. Worked great!

Then I got all excited and downloaded all the dev tools and made myself a custom version with a custom splash screen. That was not at all as easy as the wiki claimed, sigh. But I did it.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.