android
  #21  
Old 03-19-2011, 07:55 AM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

I have a couple of question,
( I have never played the original before so i do not know)
1. When you start from lets say the dice row and you go to the blue gradiant row, that row is not unlocked unless you start from the first row and work your way up, is this supposed to be like this?

2. How do you retrieve the global highscores for the game? I do not see any option in the tools.jar
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 03-19-2011, 08:44 AM
Nohajc's Avatar
Nohajc Nohajc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 68
Default

A couple of answers for you:

1. When you start from a higher floor, it only shifts the floor styles. Floor numbers start always from zero and to unlock next floor you have to reach another hundred. But you don't have to start from the first floor to be able to unlock other ones. This is the way it is in the original game.

2. Well, there is no option to retrieve it directly from Tools.jar. The program just takes the best score/combo/floor of each player and uploads it to the internet.
You can see the final table here: http://zentower.cz.cc/?page=highscore

I suppose I could add a link to that page into the app.
__________________
There was a little man...
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 03-19-2011, 08:49 AM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

Ah ok, but i would really like to see the option to retrieve the highscores online into like a highscores.data file so when the user plays, they can see the very top highscore.
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 03-19-2011, 08:58 AM
Nohajc's Avatar
Nohajc Nohajc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 68
Default

Oh, I see, that's actually a great idea, haven't thought of that.
Well, I'm putting this on my TODO list for version 1.0.
__________________
There was a little man...
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 03-21-2011, 09:08 AM
Bruno96 Bruno96 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Poland, Wrocław
Posts: 13
Default

1. I found a site with characters: http://download.icy.pl/postacie1.php (Pobierz = Download) It's not working

2. When I take my player right or left, character start bouncing
__________________
I'm sorry. I don't speak English...
I'm from Poland.
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 03-21-2011, 10:45 AM
Nohajc's Avatar
Nohajc Nohajc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 68
Default

1. The characters we used are mostly the ones created for the original game, however we had to modify them a little. When you look at some character files, you'll see what I mean.
Anyway, creating your own char (or modifying an existing one) is not that difficult.
I'd like to see if some enthusiasts contributed with their creations, why not.

2. Yes, bouncing off the walls is normal. You can use that for better combos and overall results.
__________________
There was a little man...
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 03-21-2011, 11:26 AM
Bruno96 Bruno96 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Poland, Wrocław
Posts: 13
Default

I'm Digi in highscores
__________________
I'm sorry. I don't speak English...
I'm from Poland.
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 03-22-2011, 07:24 AM
alexvilla's Avatar
alexvilla alexvilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 64
Default

I can't change the floor (from wooden to dominoes). It's normal?
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:14 AM
WooDChecker's Avatar
WooDChecker WooDChecker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Default

There should be no problem with the start floor option.
As Nohajc already mentioned:
Quote:
When you start from a higher floor, it only shifts the floor styles. Floor numbers start always from zero and to unlock next floor you have to reach another hundred. But you don't have to start from the first floor to be able to unlock other ones. This is the way it is in the original game.
__________________
Tell me if you need an unique design for your app ; )
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 03-23-2011, 10:10 AM
alexvilla's Avatar
alexvilla alexvilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WooDChecker View Post
There should be no problem with the start floor option.
As Nohajc already mentioned:

I start with wooden style, open dominoes, open next style (ice or other)
but i can't after that change style to dominoes
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 03-23-2011, 02:13 PM
Nohajc's Avatar
Nohajc Nohajc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 68
Default

It's because have to reach 300 to unlock the dice (dominoes?) floor.
No matter what you select as the start floor, it's always zero. And the only way of unlocking the next level is to reach a point where you'd see it if you played from stone floor.
Is it clear now?
__________________
There was a little man...
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 03-23-2011, 03:47 PM
alexvilla's Avatar
alexvilla alexvilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 64
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nohajc View Post
It's because have to reach 300 to unlock the dice (dominoes?) floor.
No matter what you select as the start floor, it's always zero. And the only way of unlocking the next level is to reach a point where you'd see it if you played from stone floor.
Is it clear now?
yeah!
"But you don't have to start from the first floor to be able to unlock other ones."
This phrase has misled me.

sorry
thank you
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 03-25-2011, 09:32 AM
alexvilla's Avatar
alexvilla alexvilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 64
Default

can you convert .jpg files to .png
I think it's better, because jpg files moved to folder "Pictures"
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 03-25-2011, 09:51 AM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
I think it's better, because jpg files moved to folder "Pictures"
They did not actually "move" but rather the library recognized them and linked to them, also, jpgs are alot smaller then png's , so for ram saving , jpg is the best
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 03-25-2011, 10:16 AM
alexvilla's Avatar
alexvilla alexvilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbob182 View Post
They did not actually "move" but rather the library recognized them and linked to them, also, jpgs are alot smaller then png's , so for ram saving , jpg is the best
yes, but in the game only 7 pictures in jpg. It is a little probable that their change will affect ram.
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 03-25-2011, 12:45 PM
Nohajc's Avatar
Nohajc Nohajc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 68
Default

Are you really so bothered by the fact you see the images in the picture browser?
I think that it's pointless to do the conversion. Mainly because it's better to have more free memory for other data (audio/video/pics - whatever), isn't it?

If you'd insist you can do the conversion yourself and just find the appropriate file names in source and rename them accordingly.
__________________
There was a little man...
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:57 AM
jameswalker101 jameswalker101 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 91
Default

I have the 'gamers thumb' So addictive! I like all the characters to choose from! Easily the best game for the X-Fi 2 so far, in my opinion.
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 04-01-2011, 05:01 PM
Nohajc's Avatar
Nohajc Nohajc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 68
Default

Wow, thanks for the praise! I really appreciate it. And so does WooDChecker, I bet.
And to think it was just a two months work... So unbelievable even for myself.

Anyway, don't forget to upload your highscores. To support the competition.
__________________
There was a little man...
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 04-03-2011, 10:40 AM
Korhil Korhil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Really nice graphics! One of the best games out there on Zen X-Fi 2.
I've encountered an error, though. When I hold homebutton in order to jump when the character touches the ground, after a while my player turned off.
Anybody with same problem?
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 04-03-2011, 03:39 PM
jbob182's Avatar
jbob182 jbob182 is offline
X-Fi2 Development Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The U.S.A.
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Really nice graphics! One of the best games out there on Zen X-Fi 2.
I've encountered an error, though. When I hold homebutton in order to jump when the character touches the ground, after a while my player turned off.
Anybody with same problem?
Make sure your Idle shut down feauture is disabled.

Last edited by Habhome; 04-04-2011 at 03:36 AM. Reason: typo-fix, which made the reply confusing =P
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.