android
  #1  
Old 04-27-2011, 02:48 PM
Schmattek Schmattek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default Change grid of Clip+ FM Radio

Hey,

I'm new with Rockbox and just installed it on my new Sansa Clip+.

I love the FM Radio function and just played around a little bit. Now I asked myself if it is possible to change the grid of the frequency.

I now have the grid of for example 88.9Mhz without having any poissibility to change the place behind the 9. Is it possible to change the grid to the effect that I can choose a frequency with more kHz places (like 88.975Mhz)?

Unfortunately I think I have to edit the sourcecode, but I have now idea which one.

I hope my issue is understandable and my english is not too bad (I'm not a native English speaker).

Regards
Raphael
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-27-2011, 02:53 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Are there stations in Germany that need three digits after the decimal?

Either way, you can create an .fmr preset and put it in the .rockbox/fmpresets folder. It seems to be precise up to 6 digits after the decimal.

Some examples: http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/FmPresetsEurope
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-27-2011, 03:06 PM
Schmattek Schmattek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default

OK, I now created a preset and my player loads it without any error message.

It now says: Station: 88.5 Mhz but I added a frequency like 88.475Mhz. So Rockbox rounds up the digit after the decimal.

Is it possible to avoid that?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-27-2011, 03:14 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,547
Default

The tuner resolution is 50kHz, so thats the best you can do.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-27-2011, 04:01 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

BTW, I think dfkt is not the only one who wonders why you need 3 digits after the decimal. That would be nice if you could answer this question
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-28-2011, 06:13 AM
bertrik bertrik is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 34
Default

In rockbox, the resolution is linked to the FM 'Region' setting.
Setting US/Canada has a grid of 200 kHz on "odd" frequencies.
Setting Europe has a grid of 100 kHz.
Settings Italy/Other have a grid of 50 kHz.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.