android
  #1  
Old 04-25-2011, 08:20 AM
Steff8000's Avatar
Steff8000 Steff8000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Help The maximum volume of the ZEN X-FI 2

Hey.

I was wondering if the maximum volume of the player, has gone down after the latest updates Creative has released? I'm using my X-fi2 for when i'm playing drums, but I think the max volume of my player has decrased alot, since i bought it, so I can't barely hear the music that i'm trying to play along too. I even bought special noise-isolating headphones for drumming, but the volume is still to low. I know that some of you is probably thinking, that its not loud enough for me, because i have damaged my hearing listening to loud music on my player. But i know that my hearing is just fine, and as a musician I know you have to be careful and protect your ears. But i'm pretty sure that the maximum volume of my player has decreased alot, since I bought a year ago. So I was wondering if anyone have had the same problem/thing happen to them, and if there is a "fix"?

Steff8000
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-25-2011, 08:34 AM
sYlt's Avatar
sYlt sYlt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 291
Default

Do you use any EQ at all? That may be one of the causes; also, have you tried to change the X-Fi options such as Crystalizer and Expand? Try enabling/disabling them to see if notice any difference. Also check on Audio Settings if Smart Volume is activated, and deactivate it, same thing for Restric Volume.

That's all I can think of atm. And using max volume does damage your ears over time.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:13 AM
max658 max658 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default

there are 2 firmwares, one for europa and another for the rest of the world. The first one limit the volume... So I suppose that you've installed this one... Try with the other one. ^^
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-25-2011, 02:18 PM
Nohajc's Avatar
Nohajc Nohajc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by max658 View Post
there are 2 firmwares, one for europa and another for the rest of the world. The first one limit the volume... So I suppose that you've installed this one... Try with the other one. ^^
Dude, I didn't know they sell it on Jupiter's moons.
No, seriously, I don't get those assholes from the European parliament...
__________________
There was a little man...
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-26-2011, 08:00 AM
Steff8000's Avatar
Steff8000 Steff8000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks for the quick responses. I have tried messing around with the X-fi setting, EQ and ofcourse turned off smartvolume and restricted volume. But the volume is still way to low. I think it's because I got the EU firmware. Does anybody have an alternative link to the latest US firmware. I keep getting redirected from the US creative support site to the Danish site because of my location. I can only get to: http://support.creative.com/download...wnloadId=11910 by using proxys, but I can't download the firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-26-2011, 09:09 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

I thought it was only the French having a separate firmware?
Otherwise you could try the files in the Firmware list I have made, those are downloaded from the Swedish redirection, I suspect they're the same as yours though.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-27-2011, 08:56 AM
Steff8000's Avatar
Steff8000 Steff8000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Default

I't would really be appreciated if anybody had an alternative link to the latest US firmware!
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-27-2011, 09:18 AM
sYlt's Avatar
sYlt sYlt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 291
Default

http://support.creative.com/download...wnloadId=11910
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-27-2011, 09:31 AM
Steff8000's Avatar
Steff8000 Steff8000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Default

I can't download it off the US site. I keep getting redirected to the Danish support site. I need an alternative link. Maybe someone from the states could download the file, and then upload here on the forum. That would be awesome.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-27-2011, 10:46 AM
sYlt's Avatar
sYlt sYlt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steff8000 View Post
I can't download it off the US site. I keep getting redirected to the Danish support site. I need an alternative link. Maybe someone from the states could download the file, and then upload here on the forum. That would be awesome.
You could just go on the right upper corner of the site and change to North America but I guess that's too much trouble, so here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4012390/ZEN_...22_1_23_01.zip

I uploaded it...
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-27-2011, 05:40 PM
Steff8000's Avatar
Steff8000 Steff8000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sYlt View Post
You could just go on the right upper corner of the site and change to North America but I guess that's too much trouble, so here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4012390/ZEN_...22_1_23_01.zip

I uploaded it...
I actually can't. Keep getting weird errors. Anyways, thank you very much for uploading the firmware!
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 05-05-2011, 05:39 PM
BigBert BigBert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Will I cause any problems installing firmware downloaded from USA on my UK Zen?
I was hoping to get a bit more volume by doing this.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:26 AM
sYlt's Avatar
sYlt sYlt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBert View Post
Will I cause any problems installing firmware downloaded from USA on my UK Zen?
I was hoping to get a bit more volume by doing this.
Nope, no problems. And if you do have problems you can always install the UK firmware.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.